1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Breaker Pro not working with DVDRips

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by MXGzX, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. MXGzX

    MXGzX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I followed these instructions by devilhunt and thr game just spins and does not boot.
    "boot your swap magic 3 cd then press eject and insert your breaker pro disc to refresh the toc when it has refreshed swap for your dvd rip and press x"

    also, after it refreshes the toc, I get a message at the bottom saying this is not a valid ps2 disk

    I'm pretty annoyed right now because pretty much the whole point of getting breaker pro was to boot my large DVDRips
     
  2. Dodgycrap

    Dodgycrap Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This is a Breaker Pro disc you bought not burnt right?
    Try using CDLoader. Load the SM3 Disc, swap for CDLoader, then use Breaker Pro as a TOC refresh.

    I've read on the forums that you can use the ARMAX as a toc refresher disc. Does anybody know whether an AR2 will work? As I was going to purchase a breaker pro for some DVDRips that I created, but I don't want to be in the same situation as MXGzX.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2004
  3. MXGzX

    MXGzX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's 3:45am so I'll try it in the morning :)
     
  4. MXGzX

    MXGzX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice it worked!

    Steps:
    1. Insert Swap Magic CD
    2. Swap for CDLoader
    3. Press X to "Load Program"
    4. Swap for BreakerPro
    5. Eject and put in the dvdrip
    6. Close the tray and press X
     

Share This Page