1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

broadband after new box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by wernley, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just installed new eurovox box,but my broadband wireless router was switched into the ethernet input on old box!eurovox not have this input what is the best way of sorting this out please,the new box has a direct feed from the box in the wall no spliters.ty in advance for any help as always.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Why not split the feed to your Eurovox/old box and router?
     
  3. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    first of all ty for the quick reply as always pal,if thats the best way then will do pal didnt know if spliting the signal and keeping old box for the router was the best way.bow to your knowledge as always
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You might as well keep the old box your paying for it :)
     
  5. wernley

    wernley Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wise you are young jedi:)
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Could be wiser and a bit younger :)
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sure you are only a young fella ;)
     

Share This Page