1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BSOD

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by tehmast3r, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I need your help people, thanks in advance! I got a home built gaming desktop and it was doing great for the first few months until it started crashing like b*tch .

    I thought the problem was the Motherboard, so I called ASUS and got a RMA#, brought it to their site and then got it back after a few days. Then I changed my hard drive, a 500GB Seagate Momentus XT (it crashes a lot on games "Dead Island" ) to 2TB WD Caviar Green, installed Windows 7 64-bit and drivers and games. It went well for a few days, then today I was playing Space Marines and there's this grrrrrr lag sound then BAM! BSOD right after.

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO

    AMD Phenom II X4 840

    8GB RAM Corsair XM3

    650 WATTS Power Supply

    GTX 460 SC 1024MB GDDR5


    Thanks!!!
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Depends what the BSOD is. If it cites the video driver, it could be a graphics card/driver problem. What brand is the power supply?
     
  3. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi sammorris, thanks for the reply. It's an ULTRA ATX power supply.
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ultra PSUs can be tacky, so that could potentially be part of the problem, but I'd suggest trying different graphics drivers first, but do check what BSOD you're actually getting - that will help.
     
  5. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    By the way, the graphics card is new too, just got 5 days ago. My old graphics card was a Nvidia 9600 GSO 768mb and it was already crashing back then.

    How do I do those things, trying a new graphic driver and checking what BSOD I'm getting? thanks.
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ah well if you get the crashes in the same places then it may not be graphics related. Did Asus say they actually replaced your board when you returned it, or did they say there was nothing wrong with it?

    You could potentially have faulty memory, which you can test with memtest86.
     
  7. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    They didn't replace the motherboard, they just checked it and repaired it.

    Can I use the Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool?
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I don't know how thorough it is, I'd recommend using memtest86 instead.
     
  9. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Windows didn't detected any errors, but I'm checking it right now using memtest86.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011
  10. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So far I got 1 error.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Any errors here means either the memory or the board are definitely bad. My vote's the memory - remove each stick and try them individually, and see if you still get errors. If you do, try a different slot on the board and see what happens.
     
  12. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm just waiting for it to finish checking or can I just cancel it and try it out and see which memory is busted?
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can, but I would let the test run through to the end each time if it doesn't find a fault with a particular setup.
     
  14. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, it's been 4 hours and 30 minutes and it's not done yet, lol. I think the Corsair I got is built for Intel chips, there's intel i-5 and i-7 picture on the memory box.
     
  15. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That just means it will work with them. Intels require low voltage memory, AMDs will take anything.
     
  16. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh cool, can the error from the ram be fix? By the way, 8Gb's of RAM, how many hours is this going to take? It's still checking, almost 7 hours.
     
  17. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    event manager can give detailed info on the bsod, you can disable auto restart after bsod from properties "computer" by right clicking,then link to left of new window "advanced system settings" then settings button of "startup & recovery"
     
  18. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Errors rising up, currently on 300K errors right now. Rising up fast 600 errors a second.
     
  19. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    500k errors so far. 1 million errors and my RAM will get a new record?
     
  20. tehmast3r

    tehmast3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nevermind, I just bought a new pair of Kingston RAMs. Thanks for the help guys!
     

Share This Page