1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bully ---- does it need to be rebuilt?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by afgunzzz, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so bully is about 4.31gb..... i heard games over 4.30 or 4.0 + generally need to be rebuilt for SM (i have 3.6) users. so any one rebuilt it to see if it works? i dont wnat to rebuild it then find it out it doesnt work... ive rebuilt many games but all of them had the "all clear" that rebuilding will allow them to work porperly, Fifa 07 for example.

    If we leave bully at 4.31 + gb then there will be LONG loading times, and it will freeze completly when starting first mission after entering the building :( (well it did for me).

    So shall i rebuild it?
     
  2. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi there, so u rebuilt yours and how big was the end result? Also was the loading times etc fixed?

    Thanks.
     
  3. chibby

    chibby Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    LOL, bully doesnt need to be rebuilt at all. Just copy and play.
     
  4. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah so when u rebuilt, how big did yours become?
     
  5. BludRayne

    BludRayne Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Didn't rebuild and seems to work fine. 25% through game so far.
     
  6. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im going to rebuild becuase the loading it freezes when goign inside the house!
     
  7. yrubugn

    yrubugn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had the same problem with MLB 2k7. I finally just burned it at 2x write speed and it fit/played perfect. When I did it at 8x it was too close to the edge and would not load.

    Hope this helps...
     

Share This Page