1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

burned PS2 doesn't get past browser screen HELP!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by m00100101, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. m00100101

    m00100101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First off, I'm using the Swapmagic 3 plus Coder Ver 3.8.

    I'm trying to burn Guitar Hero 2 with custom songs, but I tried this with ATV Offroad Fury and it still didn't work.

    I used CD/DVD Rom Generator and then Apache 2 to get the ISO file. I then burned the ISO to a black, formatted Sony DVD+RW with no problems. I swapped the disc into the PS2, it looks like its going to load up, but after a few seconds, it goes back to the browser menu (with the mem card & disc). I click on the disc and it does it again. (PS. It never says that it is not PS2 format media.)

    I've also tried it on a DVD+R, as I read that PS2's don't really like the RW's, but still nothing. What could be the problem?
    PLEASE HELP
     
  2. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Try using dvd decryptor to make the iso image, then use a dvd-r 8x top media band and burn it at half speed, see if it that works.
     
  3. m00100101

    m00100101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    1. I think my DVD writer can only use DVD+R's
    2. What's so special about dvd decrypter?
    3. I've been burning every one at 4x speed
     
  4. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    I just say dvd decryptor because thats all I use and havnt had a problem with it ever. It could be your dvd writer to. Also Ive noticed that my ps2 plays dvd-r and not dvd+r thats why I mentioned dvd-r.
     
  5. m00100101

    m00100101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could it be the PS2 itself? It is quite old, Version 7.
     
  6. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    It could, could be your lazer wearing out to. Also dont bother with dvd-rw's cause they wont work.
     
  7. Joe1B

    Joe1B Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Xplaya, can I ask how you installed your Swap Tool Pro V2 on your PS2 because I'm having a nightmare here trying to install tool 'A' (the smallest of the tools) that goes bottom right of the console. I have the slimline PS2, SCPH70003 Version. It seems theres no way it'll stay in. My instructions aren't very clear as to which way in it goes, is it the narrow bit goes in the gap first (after you move the switch to the right)? Or does it go in the other way.
    Hope I explained everything ok and I'm in the correct place to ask, as I'm new. Thanks
     
  8. lanepwnu

    lanepwnu Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    heres what you have to do

    take that iso you created with apache and use dvd decrypter to burn it to a memorex dvd-r. thats the cheapest working media i know of cause thats what i use. dvd-r are the only ones that work. no + or rw will work so definatly dvd+rw wont work
     

Share This Page