1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Burning DVDs locks PC totally

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by HEKTIK, Nov 29, 2004.

  1. HEKTIK

    HEKTIK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI guys! I've heard a lot of good reports on this site and I've used it many times to fix problems but now I'm totally stumped so any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Problem: Burning DVDs from ISO & IMG images at ANY speed locks my PC totally - No error messages, nothing! I have to power off and reboot.

    Hardware: AMD 2800, 1Gb, Gigabyte 7N400 Pro 2 board, Pioneer A08 burner with 1.14 firmware, 6 x 200Gb Maxtor ATA drives, 430w Antec PSU - ALl drives are DMA enabled.

    Software: WinXP SP2 - Clean install with latest EVERYTHING including bios updates and raid drivers. Have tried Nero, DVD Decrypter and Ultra ISO - All latest versions.

    Media: Datawrite greys from two different suppliers - Have tried 2x, 4x and 8x - Pretty sure its NOT a media issue as I use a LOT of these...

    More info: The problem has ONLY been happening since I installed two extra Maxtor hardrives. Ive checked the cable connections on the mobo and drives and all jumpers are set correctly. The Pioneer burner is set to master on my second IDE channel and is the only hardware on that cable. Ive tried just the burner and one drive on different cables too with the same problem. Have been using DVD decrypter for the last year with no previous issues before this re-install.

    Im NOT new to DVD ripping, burning, ripping etc but I just can't seem to fix this - ANY help would be GREATLY appreciated - Thanks guys :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2004
  2. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HEKTIK Im not going to be much help to u
    but im having the same problem.
    Pioneer 108 is only new I updated the firmware without using any earlier versions.

    No error messages, nothing! I have to power off and reboot. Same

    Hardware:AMD 2600,512,Gigabyte 7n400pro Pioneer dvr-108 1.14 firmware
    Software:Winxp sp2
    Media:Verbatim DVD-r 8x
    DVD decrypter & Nero

    I can DVDshrink a DVD9 and burn DVD5
    I have not been able to DVDdecrypter DVD5 to DVD5

    Any help would be good
     
  3. HEKTIK

    HEKTIK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    heh well at least I'm not the only one!

    Just noticed that the IDE drive Im burning from shows in device manager as a SCSI drive but that shouldn't make any difference should it?

    I hate so say it but Im even thinking of takig my box down a local PC store but that is really a VERY last resort!
     
  4. tonsofpcs

    tonsofpcs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What software and settings are you using to (attempt to) burn?
     
  5. HEKTIK

    HEKTIK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DVD Decrypter 3.5.1.0 burning IMG & ISO files @ 1x, 2x, 4x and 8x = ALL coasters

    Ultra Iso 7.2.3.901 burning IMG files @ 8x = 90% coasters (Uses the nero engine I believe)

    When DVD decrypter worked ok on my last install I got the odd "invalid address for write" errors but everything was ok. The setup I have now is pretty much the same driver and software wise.
     
  6. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hektik
    have u had any luck

    http://forum.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=116648
    Check that out same problem no answers
    NVidia based mobo conflict
    At least hes been able to try the 108 in a different system.
    Can u burn DVD+rw I can but the device buffer sits at
    97-100% and then drops suddenly to 4% then back up.
     
  7. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still no joy
    Run ASPI Check came up Red
    Installed ASPI from
    http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=101614
    Ran ASPI check came up Green
    Went back to DVD Decrypter and produced more coasters
    But I am now getting error messages.

    E 23:30:17 Failed to Write Sectors 28576 - 28607 - Invalid Address For Write


     
  8. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi guys, here something you might want to check. Burning dvds uses all your PC resources. You could be having an overheat problem. If possible, remove the side panel and direct a small fan to blow inside. Then try the burn process again. If it works you need more cooling inside. Hope this helps, its just a guess.

    Jerry
     
  9. HEKTIK

    HEKTIK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah thought that was a possibility but have checked both system and CPU temperatures and both are within limits...

    I have however just installed the latest nvidia nforce IDE drivers from http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_5.10.html and things do seem to be a *LOT* more stable -Hobbo try these out and see how you get on dude!

    In the meantime, it looks like the family are getting coasters for xmas! ;)
     
  10. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I had the same problem then switched to a different pc. i think I had a software conflict. I use the same ripping/burning software on both pcs and works fine on one, which is good enough for me.
     
  11. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm currently having success with DVD Decrypter then buring image with nero.
    But nero log is telling me DMA is off.
    Device Manager "Bois Default" and that is DMA enabled.

     
  12. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    If you remove your IDE channels from the list in device manager and re-boot, Windows should reinstall them with DMA on.

    Jerry
     
  13. EightPaws

    EightPaws Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had exactly the same problem. Every time I would try to burn a DVD, my system would freeze and I would have to either power off or press the reset button. I checked the ASPI version I was running and it was 4.7. According the "gurus" they suggest removing 4.7 and installing 4.6. I did that and have not had a single freeze since. Have burned over 100 DVD's. WinXP SP1, ASUS P4P800D 1G RAM.
     
  14. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Jerry
    Removed IDE channel after removing drives did not work.
    Will try agian and check nero log.

    Eightpaws
    ASPI currently running 4.6 I used ForceASPI 1.7

    thanks
     
  15. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Jerry i updated driver for IDE
    Then removed IDE controller and all drives
    Re Booted winxp installed new hardware re booted then i check device manager same details Ultra DMA4-Ultra66
    Run nero here is part of the log DMA OFF

    Windows XP 5.1
    IA32
    WinAspi: File 'Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=4.60 (1021), size=45056 bytes, created 10/09/1999 12:06:00 PM
    ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.68, size=160016 bytes, created 28/07/2004 4:51:12 PM
    Nero version: 6.6.0.1 (Nero Express)
    Recorder: <PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-108> Version: 1.14 - HA 0 TA 2 - 6.6.0.1
    Adapter driver: <nvatabus> HA 0
    Drive buffer : 2000kB
    Bus Type : default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ?
    CD-ROM: <Generic DVD-ROM >Version: 1.0 - HA 3 TA 0 - 6.6.0.1
    Adapter driver: <d347prt> HA 3

    === Scsi-Device-Map ===
    DiskPeripheral : Maxtor 6Y080L0 nvatabus Port 0 ID 0 DMA: Off
    CdRomPeripheral : PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-108 nvatabus Port 0 ID 2 DMA: Off
    CdRomPeripheral : ATAPI CD-RW 40X12 nvatabus Port 0 ID 3 DMA: Off
    CdRomPeripheral : Generic DVD-ROM 1.0 d347prt Port 3 ID 0 DMA: Off
    CdRomPeripheral : AXV CD/DVD-ROM 2.2a a347scsi Port 4 ID 0 DMA: Off

    === CDRom-Device-Map ===
    PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-108 D: CDRom0
    ATAPI CD-RW 40X12 E: CDRom1
    Generic DVD-ROM G: CDRom2
    AXV CD/DVD-ROM H: CDRom3
    =======================

    AutoRun : 1
    Excluded drive IDs:
    WriteBufferSize: 74448896 (0) Byte
    ShowDrvBufStat : 0
    BUFE : 0
    Physical memory : 511MB (523760kB)
    Free physical memory: 199MB (204680kB)
    Memory in use : 60 %
    Uncached PFiles: 0x0
    Use Static Write Speed Table: 0
    Use Inquiry : 1
    Global Bus Type: default (0)
    Check supported media : Disabled (0)

    10.12.2004
    Burn DVD Image
    11:26:59 PM #1 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 127
    Reader running

    11:26:59 PM #2 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 122
    Writer PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-108 running

    Any ideas would be good
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2004
  16. freafy

    freafy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having the same problem. I get the "Invalid Address For Write" error. I am using the latest version of DVD Decryptor and DVD Shrink. Everything was working fine until I installed some different DVD copy software like DVD X Copy Platinum and Copy 2 DVD. After I did that I began to get this error everytime I try to burn a DVD from an ISO. I am about to go mad and I really dont want to format my machine. I uninstalled all the added software to no avail. Still same error. I have tried all the suggestions in this forum as of my post with no luck. Help !!
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2004
  17. freafy

    freafy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thought I would post an update. I know the problem was software related (driver conflict). I tried everything I could find on the internet and nothing worked. All I did before I started to get these errors was install DVD X Copy platinum and Copy 2 DVD. Something in 1 of those did it. I eventually had to reformatt and reinstall just DVD Shrink and DVD Decryptor. Now it works perfectly. What a pain.... But...it works after I made about 25 coasters.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2004
  18. freafy

    freafy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Original post removed by Freafy due to wrong information.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2004
  19. hobbo66

    hobbo66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DMA ON !!
    All problems solved
    DVD Decrypter Rip and Burn WORKING
    DVDshrink Burn WORKING
    Nero WORKING

    Removed NVIDIA nForce IDE Controller Driver and replaced it with Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    and finally all is working just fine.
    Hope this will help someone.
     
  20. freafy

    freafy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, I thought I was a genius but guess what...I'm not. lol. I got a coaster again. I checked to see if DMA was enabled and it is and it was before all this started. I put Nero back on the system and got the newest NVidia NForce drivers and it wors perfectly so far (about 10 burns). That is so weird to me. I'm not sure now what it was. It did work when NERO was not installed then would mess up when NERO was installed. I did that 6 times and got the same resutls eevrytime. Anyways, it's working perfectly right now. Just thought I would post whats happeneing now.
     

Share This Page