1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Burning HDLoader

Discussion in 'PS2' started by IceHawk, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    I, newbie question. I want to know how i make a copy of HDLoader. I have the .bin and .cue file that i downloaded but how do i make the PS2 read it? Please help.
     
  2. shujinko

    shujinko Guest

    Use nero to burn it.
     
  3. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    I need to know in detail how to do it. I downloaded Alchol120%. I did what some guide on this site said. Launch Nero(I Used Alchole120%) write image, selected the .cue and i burnt it. I put the CD-r in my PS2 ad i says "Please insert a Playstation 2 format disk" what do i do?
     
  4. Mufc_Rule

    Mufc_Rule Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is your PS2 modified in any way?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  5. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    No my ps2 is not modified in any way.
     
  6. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    (sorry for the double post, couldnt find edit) i think that my ps2 wont read cr-r so i will just have to get a dvd burner. i read the ps2 box and it says it will read dvd-r's
     
  7. Mufc_Rule

    Mufc_Rule Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well thats probably why it doesnt load the copied version of HD Loader!
     
  8. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    so i have the .bin and .cue file of hdloader. all i do is what to the blank dvd, put the .bin and .cue on or just one of the two?
     
  9. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can't just play copied Ps2 games right off the bat. You need a boot disk (swap magic,Gameshark,etc,) or a mod chip. Your boot disk can't be a copy either.
     
  10. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    Gameshark eh, how do i do it with a gameshark?
     
  11. Retuos

    Retuos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you need a slide tool.
     
  12. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    WTF. Like i need to put a gamehsark disk in. Load game from gameshark , take out disk without pulling open the tray pop in the burnt disk and it will play. OK SOme1 please tell me what version of Gamehrk works the best for th slide tool please
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2005

Share This Page