1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

burning ps2 games used nero,clonedvd and dvd decrypter

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by sVer, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. sVer

    sVer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the slim ps2 with the slimtool

    the games burn fine( i burned mercenaries.) and it loads the game until you get to the main screen then it just freezes can anyone help?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    mercenaries requires a patch or cogswaploader.
     
  3. sVer

    sVer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where do i get the patch?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    ps2ownz
     
  5. gordon4

    gordon4 Guest

    does cogswaploader need to be burnt onto a cd or dvd to run mercenaries
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  7. gordon4

    gordon4 Guest

    burnt cogswaploader to cd no worko! the process is as follows i take it the same as dvdloader

    swap dvd 3.3
    coqswaploader
    swap dvd 3.3
    game
    play
    i have succesfully made a backup using a patch but want to see if this trick will work on my other copy
    will this coqswaploader work on terminator 3 as well, swapmagic fix page shows a complete blank line on terminator 3 bit. r u sure its a cd i burn cogloader to and not a dvd as mercenaries is a dvd
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you burn to cd and load it with the swap magic cd.
     
  9. gordon4

    gordon4 Guest

    aaahhhh nice one blue disc comes up i press x then screen goes blank, disc spins continuely then what
     
  10. gordon4

    gordon4 Guest

    tried pressing circle this time message said use cogswap
    do i then swap for the game or back to swap magic disc then game because if i press x again screen goes black and spinny thing happens again
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  12. gordon4

    gordon4 Guest

    aha didnt see the link for cogswaploader info thanks
    dont suppose you know how i can get terminator 3 to work tried dvd loader and cogswap with the swap magic discs 3.3 their website shows no info for terminator but its on the list thanks for your patience bloody newbies wanna know everything
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nothing listed means there is currently no fix available (that they know of at least).
     
  14. showan

    showan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey everyone

    I tried burning Mercenaries from an original copy of the game and I haven't got this piece of crap to work. The farthest I can get is tothe first Loading screen after the Pandemic and Lucas Arts logos. Then it just freezes. I tried the whole cogswap process using the cogswap patch for the correct version of PS2....didn't do s**t. Still froze at the loading screen. Tried 2 different kinds of media burnt at 4x (don't think my writer goes any lower)... the verbatim dvd seems to work better but still...freezes at first loading screen. There was also some patch I used I think the name in the file said DVD rick (I guess is the guy who made the patch)...didn't do a damn thing. Can anyone else offer some insight? I don't think I'm going to try this again. Already wasted 3 dvds on this.
     
  15. g-funk

    g-funk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What source disc are you guys using?
    I rented Mercenaries from Blockbastard and was able to rip with DVD Decrypter, burn with Nero, and play it just fine. I didn't patch it or anything.
    I'm using a DMS3+ modchip in a v7 (i think) PS2.
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thats why you are not having problems.
     
  17. linus7005

    linus7005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ps2ownz wont let anyone else register. anywhere i can get dvd rick patch?
     
  18. JDOGG1288

    JDOGG1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have used DVD decrypter to decryt Ratchet and Clank Up Your Arsenal. Then I tried burning it with Nero to a DVD-R. I then put it in the ps2 and it didn't work, it said, "Please insert a ps2 format disc." What did I do wrong? Do I need a boot disc? Can anyone help me please!!!!!
     
  19. Levitan16

    Levitan16 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    JDOGG-u need a boot disk or modchip for all game backups
     
  20. hm1

    hm1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    used a Ritek G04 (Rivision)

    Dvd decrypter and backed up mercenaries first time around.

    It come up as just under 4.7 gb

    Good luck

     

Share This Page