1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Burnout3 backup

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by vaporub, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. vaporub

    vaporub Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I followed the pinned tutorial on backing-up games. I tried this with burnout3: takedown. I ripped it from the xbox using flashfxp and created an xISO using c-xboxtool.

    I burned the image using Nero 6.x at 1x to a DVD-R.

    When I insert the disc, a message appears (which seems to me not to be from my evo-x dash but from the game itself) which says "There is a problem with the disc you are using, it may be dirty or damaged".

    The disc is not dirty, it is not damaged.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. saudk

    saudk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this may happen if the original disc was badly damaged or corrupt

    which media are you using sometimes that affects the game
     
  3. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you patched the xbe before burning the game to a dvd?

    tryh and use boxplorer and copy the game to your hd and then use flashfxp and ftp the game to your pc and then use nero and burn the game to a dvd-r. I use verbatim dvd-r and it works all the time.
     
  4. aliyah

    aliyah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do you patch the xbe ? can you still patch the xbe without ftping it ?
     
  5. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you use the right tool you can path the xbe file right on the xbox harddrive.
     
  6. guidop

    guidop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you should use dvd-decrypter this has happened to me before with nero and it was nero not the iso or the disc

    dvd-decryter is free and most xboxs read dvd+r not dvd-r
     
  7. toney420

    toney420 Guest

    Have you tried craxtion 4. I have no problems using it and it patches the game before it creates the iso. Or rip with dvd2xbox which will patch it. Then FTP the game file to your computer hd, open craxtion,follow directons and you should rip with no problem. I've personally backed up all my games except halo 2.(Still working on that one)Don't know if this helps but like I said never had a problem. Oh by the way you can make double game disks easily with craxtion
     
  8. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The thomson drive could be the initiative behind these problems.
     
  9. Bubba1982

    Bubba1982 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    to save yourself some time. You don't need to rip the game then ftp it and use craxtion to patch it. You can get craxtion to rip, transfer and patch the game all in one go. Using craxtion 4 go into disc ripper and follow it's simple steps, and it should do it all.
     
  10. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did that method many times and it was still freezing at any interval in the game...really annoying and two new coasters!!!
     

Share This Page