1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

buying new starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by cwbric, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. cwbric

    cwbric Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry i am new to all this...i have seen starview boxes for sale for £95 online...do they need to be chipped to work or do they just need the software and a scan....how do they work to stop cable co knowing
    that you are using it?i have 3 seperate cables setup to plug into,one
    in each bedroom and one in living room,any comments at all to help i
    would be grateful...thanks....
     
  2. Midnightt

    Midnightt Guest

    Hiya mate. Im not an expert on them either, but i should be able to help. Starview boxes dont need to be chipped, they just need the software installed and scanning once you plugged it in.

    Cable wont know that your using it, because a starview box doesnt have the ability to talk back to them. But because they are getting no talk back at all, they might become suspicious as there own cable box would have talked back. So what you want to do is have an extra splitter, so your original cable box is still running at the same time as your starview.

    When you buy one make sure its got a F to Coax adapter included. Because some people sell it without one, for the same price as people who do.
     
  3. cwbric

    cwbric Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks very much thats a great help.
     
  4. Cablemtk

    Cablemtk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A good piece of information provided by the answerer. I wanna add one more thing there are so many copy starview boxes available in the market. they are going for the price of peanut. so check before you buy because they go off after 3 to 4 weeks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  5. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Guys,

    Bought a skyview box off the net and just recieved it there. Theres no instructions with it and im having trouble getting started would appreciate if anyone could send me on a mail re:getting setup im living in Ireland so i hope the box works here. Thanks for the help.

    My mail is i'manidiot.com edited by ddp
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  6. kennymat

    kennymat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i am in Ireland and it work i well send you something on it ken
     
  7. billyie

    billyie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi...i am also in Ireland.... Rep of Ireland.....and would luv some help with a starview box.....either here on forum..or if you prefer..i can give my email....please help a complete learner ..would luv to hear from people in Rep of Ireland too...Thanks..Billyie
     
  8. gossard

    gossard Guest

    hia,
    I am in rep. of Ireland also and would like some info on this starview box.Here are a few questions that I would appreciate someone answering for me.

    What site do you get the software from as starview do not supply it?

    Can you get the lead in order to put the software from your pc onto the starview box with the actual box i.e. usb to serial with the machine?

    If the cable company change the signal, can the starview box be updated to match it?

    Are there any unresolved issues or problems with this box that any of you are aware of or is there a better one to get?At present its €135 euro and there appears to be NO postage fees attached - could this be true?

    Gossard
     
  9. Cablemtk

    Cablemtk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi what happens is you buy from a proper dealer.
    you get seriel cable to update the software
    normally dealers put the software in
    yes starview automatically updates itself
    Its working fine since Jan when it had problems coz if virgin overtaking
    hope this helps Gossard
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  10. Cablemtk

    Cablemtk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry forgot to mention the biggest problem with starview.
    There are many COPY STARVIEW boxes in market. So beware!!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  11. g0atb0y

    g0atb0y Guest

    I have heard a lot about clone boxes as well, to be honest I was very confused when I bought my box as somone told me, if it says made in China on the back then its a copy. Its a mine field and unfortunatly when you buy a "dodgy" cable box of the net you have to do so with your eyes wide open. I would do a google search for starview, and you will find many retailers who sell online and also have actual shops, you will also find a few who are also Ebay retailers.

    Here is a link to another forum, which has pictures and hints on how to spot a clone box, of course I can not verify this information is correct. Good luck.

    http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=120611
     

Share This Page