1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

c-line help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by busabill, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can any one tell me how c-line works and how i get all s*y channels

    i was told i need a new box F3/4/5 and a subscription to a server

    i have a working sat and Boradband

    will it work in ireland and does it freeze and skip as i like to watch a lot of sport

    thanks for any help
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    its a really good question, if you get an answer please can you message me? BUT you could use the search bar?
     
  3. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
  4. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i would just like to know how good is the picture

    is there any lag when i switch channels

    and does sly ever catch you
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    picture is good, there could be lag, scrambling freezing etc depending on your providers share ( no talk on here where to obtain a line)
    and can sly catch you? thats the name of the game, its all a gamble if you want cheap TV
     
  6. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i live in ireland do you think there will be any prob's
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    There is no probs, alot of people on here are from Ireland using these type of boxes
     
  8. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so am i right the picture still comes from my dish

    the boradband is to spoof the box into thinking there is a card in it

    (anyone wants to MP me with good servers i will not complain)
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    yeah picture comes from dish, bb to connect to providers service to clear premium channels, also you still get all Free to air channels which include some HD channels without the need of a c-line, the c-line is needed for premium channels
     
  10. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  11. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    stay away robbery, that box is 60 euros at most, you will get a line cheaper than that, never pay for a year as yer man can feck off next month are you now down 100 euro
     
  12. bee9791

    bee9791 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Agreed, read Piopats tutorial at the top of the discussion. That's what I did nearly 4 yrs ago and never looked back!! :)
     

Share This Page