1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cable an satelite receivers?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by spinners, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. spinners

    spinners Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi, im moving to a new house shortly and the only way ill be able to receive my tv signal is via a satelite dish, at the moment where i live now i have an ntl cable connection and therefore i use a starview box to receive my channels,is it possible that when i move house ill still be able to use my starview box? if not,is their any other kind of receiver that i can buy? i really hope that somebody can help as id be lost without my sky sports.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry you will not be able to use your Starview on a satellite connection. You will need to stick with Sly I am afraid as no box can get you Sly other than there own proprietary box.
     
  3. bfski

    bfski Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i want to buy a starview box can someone supply me with some dealers /internet suppliers
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Send a pm to fergusrb or mainanm as they know where to look for you.
     
  5. spinners

    spinners Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cheers lads, try iwantabox.com, i got mine from there and its spot on,also free delivery.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Flashed or non flashed?
     
  7. bfski

    bfski Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry scouser but what is a pm & fergusrb and mainanm i am a bit new to this site thanks for the reply anyway
     
  8. htid07

    htid07 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey can any1 help i am lookin to buy thebox but my dad already has 1 down the stairs which iz connected to the original cable box to but iz it possible 2 connect another box up to the same connection?
     
  9. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cable or satellite, htid07?

    with cable, just put a splitter in the line before it reaches the first tv box, and run one cable to each tv box. after you've split to 4 tv's, you need to start using an amplifier.

    with satellite, nope, unless you either have a dish capable of supplying a signal to more than one box or want to watch whatever the first tv in line is watching.
     
  10. htid07

    htid07 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers bud
     
  11. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    aye, and a pleasant evening to you.

    you know where to come with more questions. :)
     

Share This Page