1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling all "PS3" Users "How to Change the NAT Type on PS3"

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by flyuk1, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. flyuk1

    flyuk1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know how to change the NAT type from 3 to 1 through a wireless router?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Sudds

    Sudds Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Its not the PS3 thats the problem, its your actual router.
    Most of which can be accessed by typin 192.168.1.1 in your browsers ad bar, if not refer to the routers manual.
     
  4. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. lfc505050

    lfc505050 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah i done that. I have a netgear router and i disabled "Port Scan" or something like that. Now i have NAT 2.

    Should I have NAT 1 or something or is NAT 2 fine?
     
  6. Sudds

    Sudds Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Am currently using the BT Hub and the nat on it is NAT2, i have no problems accessing the net on my PS3 or playing online at all.
     

Share This Page