1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cam tray

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by johnnyd54, May 11, 2007.

  1. johnnyd54

    johnnyd54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sometimes my computer locks up(not often) but always when it does when I look at what is running invariabbly it says cam tray along with what ever the program I have running. Anyone know what cam tray is?
     
  2. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Do you have a web cam installed?
     
  3. johnnyd54

    johnnyd54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yep That's what it is. Thank you much. I don't think it was what was causing the lock up. Figured it only happens with one computer and only when ripping with anydvd. I know it's not anydvd cause that's working fine on three others so must be a conflict somewhere else.
     
  4. johnnyd54

    johnnyd54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It seems to be one of those upper-lower filter problems. Guess I'll have to go to the anydvd forum. Bye
     
  5. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Why do you think it is a filter problem...do you get an error code when troubleshooting?

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270008
     
  6. johnnyd54

    johnnyd54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No it would just freeze during the encode process using shrink with anydvd on but not with it off. Like I said it doesn't do this on any of my other systems. Update- I restored back to before I installed the programs that came with my new camera and everything is working fine again.
     
  7. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Glad you got it sorted...happy burning.
     

Share This Page