1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

camera issue

Discussion in 'Digital photography' started by Nation559, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. Nation559

    Nation559 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a kodak camera and whenever I plug it to my usb port to transfer photos it will say camera is busy or in use. It is doing it on both my computers and I do no know what to do. Ive searched and found no answers
     
  2. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    First I would see if kodak has a firmware update for you camera and try their latest version software make sure the camera is turned off before you plug it in.
     
  3. Nation559

    Nation559 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    someone recommended maybe my camera itself is damaged and to try a card reader to get my photos. I will actually look to see if there is a FW update because i dont think i ever gotten one yet.
     
  4. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yea pull your card and get your pictures you can go to a camera shop or a Wallgreens or other places they can put you pics on a cd disc until you find out what going on with your camera I up dated both my Kodak cameras FW DX3700 & Z740 (good luck)
     
  5. Nation559

    Nation559 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i can do the FW update without a memory card in the camera at the time right? I have the file downloaded but waiting to full charge the camera first.
     
  6. Nation559

    Nation559 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it wouldnt let me update because i have the latest firmware. i found out i was able to extract pics using the easyshare sotware but i rather use the windows camera software. i cant figure out why it wont let me use it.
     
  7. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sounds like its the windows program you can always move the pictures over to the other program I use the easyshare one touch then use adobe photo 7 and 4 to fix them. what windows program are you using?
     
  8. rbrock

    rbrock Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you have all the service packs and updates for Windows
     
  9. talltrees

    talltrees Guest

    Is your usb cable ok ? That's very a strange problem.
     
  10. IHoe

    IHoe Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I used to hook up the USB to the camera and transfer all my pixs from my CF card to the computer that way...... now I find it easier to just take out the CF card (memory card) and just plug the card into the computer (I have card reader built into my monitor! that takes 7 different cards!) and transfer my files (pictures) directly! No camera needed and no USB needed! It's fast easy and you just open up MY COMPUTER and go to where your memory card is and transfer/copy to computer (a folder of your choice!). Problem solved.
     

Share This Page