1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I put 2 .avi files on a DVD?

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by iantib, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    I have a film that is split across 2 700mb .avi files. I have a 4.7gb dvd that I would like to put the 2 files on & play it as one. I have winavi. I also have DVDLAB but I'n not that familiar with either product as yet.
    I do know that i could use winavi to create a dvd image & then use dvd lab to burn it including the menu, but that would need 2 dvd disks.
    Is there any way i could write them both to the same disk as there should be plenty of room? (I have alos heard that dvd shrink could be used if required although I havent got this yet). thanks 4 ur help.
     
  2. sal88

    sal88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yup i think u shud b able to. this is how i do it, look at bitrate info with avicodec program, convert the file to a dvd mpeg with tmpgenc express using the bitrates found in the avicodec program, once u have the new mpeg files put them in a dvd authoring program, (tmpgenc dvd authorer is fine) burn the files it gives u with nero or another burning prog.
     
  3. krp

    krp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try www.svcd2dvd.bravehost.com
     
  4. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    easy

    encode both files with mainconcept mpeg encoder, then author with tmpegenc dvd author 1.6 - then shrink (it will be too big) and burn with nero
     
  5. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wow you make it sound so easy. I will have a look for the software now as i dont have it and let you know how I get on. Thank you for your help.
     
  6. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    great

    let me know how u get on
     
  7. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have done as you say but when i open tmpgenc it just says "cannot open, or unsupported. the file is a .mpg file. I had no errors in mainconcept.
     
  8. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ahhh, but what did u encode it to?
     
  9. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you talk about encoding I am a bit unsure of what to do. I have taken the 2 output files that mainconcept produces (2.mpg files) and tried to use them individually as the video source for tmpgenc, thats when I get the error. My apologies if I am not givving you the correct information but I am new to both these software products so you must feel like your leading a blind man through a maze (no disrespect to the blind intended)
     
  10. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry just found the settings button dohh!!!!!
    The only fields Ithat are visible are below, the others are greyed out.
    I can see the top fiels says mpeg-2 video but its greyed out. the ones that are open & changeable are..... (but I have left them as they are)
    Constant bitrate (CBR)
    4000
    Encode mode: non interlaced
    dc component precision: 9 bits
    motion estomate search
     
  11. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i mean in mainconcept, it usually default set to encode to mpeg 1 - svcd or sum shit (near the bottom) change "output type" to DVD
     
  12. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I may have mislead you, and I think this is why I'm getting confused. In my original question I said that I have 2 .avi files BUT they are 2 .mpg files. I was under the impression that once I had a .mpg file i needed to translate it into DVD format (i.e. Video_ts, .vob, .bup etc). I have nero 6 express & smartcentre & i cannot see how to input anything other than a .vob.
    For avi files I have software called windvd which takes the .avi & produces the .vob's etc.
    p.s. When I make the changes in tmpgenc (i.e dvd) I still get the same error. ("cannot open, or unsupported") when i try and use the .mpg file that mainconcept has produced.
    Note. I did say it was PAL in mainconcept, should i try the same procedure using NTSC instead?
     
  13. gilera

    gilera Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In your initial message you said that you have WINavi, if so you can use that programme to join files together,change format to DVD file and burn with NERO.
     
  14. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    [bold]Deep Sigh[/bold] - its too late for this

    ok, what you gotta do is follow this procedure ok?

    open up the mpeg (first one) in mainconcept mpeg encoder, and at the bottom select

    DVD Pal

    Program (Video+Audio) Layer 2

    and just above those options click on details - the only thing u need to tick on this page is "2 pass encoding"

    [bold]then[/bold]

    you just open up the resultin mpeg IN tmpegenc DVD Author - and make some vobs :D

    hope this clears up your problems..
     
  15. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Listen mate. I have wasted too much of yout time as it is. If you think I'm stupid just dont reply. Dont put silly signt up.
    Its only easy once you know how to do it.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  16. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    huh?

    what u mean by that??

    i don't think your stupid dude, its just 02:34 here - am knackered, *yawn* :0

     
  17. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In all your previous replies I can see some sort of auto sig that says "ghost shell" but all of us suddon another one has appeared that says "I see stupid people" with my IP address above it.
    I am very greatful for your help but I am not stupid. I just do not understand video authoring concepts.
    I feel a bit like the president of America when he said "more & more of our IMPORTS are coming from foreign countries"
     
  18. andmerr

    andmerr Guest

    hey man chillout ,loners really good at this stuff and i doubt if he'd intentionally be rude to anyone on this forum.

    Why not put your own sig up,its relatively easy.

    [​IMG]

    @ loner: get some sleep loner before you kill yourself.

    andmerr
     
  19. iantib

    iantib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, he has been very helpful but I would like to know why the other "stupid" box has just appeared?
    Dont get me wrong I am very greatful for all his help.
     
  20. andmerr

    andmerr Guest

    see the head at the end of loners post,Pm him,its better than having spats out in the open.I'm sure he will answer it for you

    andmerr
     

Share This Page