1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can only play 1 Rom on a 1GB card!?!?!

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by Hixxy22, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Hixxy22

    Hixxy22 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i just purchased a M3 DS Simply + 1gb Kingston Sd Mem card.

    On the Mem card i have the following:

    Moonshl (Folder)
    _System_ (folder) (ebook, Themes)
    _DS_Menu.DAT
    _DS_MSHL.nds
    Game (Folder)

    I load up the DS Lite with M3 Simply in and select the Game option. I have 5 games on the card (.nds)

    Each rom works ok when by itself on the memory card.

    E.g

    Mario1.nds - - - Works and boots up ok
    mario2.nds - - - Loading bar freezes
    mario3.nds - - - Loading bar freezes
    mario4.nds - - - Loading bar freezes
    mario5.nds - - - Loading bar freezes

    i select one and it boots ok. But when i try the others the loading bar takes ages to load and freezes!
    Why does only 1 game work at a time? Do you know what im doing wrong?
    I have tried each .nds game seperatly and each work.

    Can you have multiple .nds games on a mem card and play each?
    Oh and the game (.nds) that works has a game icon nxt to it and the ones that dont work have a DS icon nxt to them?

    Help!! :(

     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
  2. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What format is the card?
    How are you putting games on the card?
    What firmware are you using?
    Have you tried defragging the card?
    Have you ran scandisk on the card?
    Are you leaving at least 5MB of free space on the card?
     
  3. Hixxy22

    Hixxy22 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am using a 1GB Kingston card
    I am unzipping the back up roms (.nds) and putting them on to the card in the Game Folder one by one.
    I am leaving 700mb Free lol

    Any help?
     
  4. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You missed some questions.

    What format is the card? (FAT or FAT32)
    What firmware are you using? (1.01, 1.02b, 1.02, 1.03)
    Have you tried defragging the card?
    Have you ran scandisk on the card?

     
  5. Hixxy22

    Hixxy22 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have tried FAT and FAT32 format both seem as bad as each other.
    Im using the latest firmware 1.03
    I have scandisked the card and defragged.

    So far ive got 5 Games on card (1gb) and 3 work the other games freeze and have no icon nxt to name instead it has a pic of a DS and says UNTITLED.
    Ive have just ordered a different mem card im going to try a Sandisk 1GB and see if its any different. Thanx for your help :)
     
  6. Smalldead

    Smalldead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try using the game pacher which comes on the disk to put them on your card (i have the old products) maby your memory card is not fast enough, is they a speed set? if so move it to the highest(thats the way i do it on the ds one(supercard) to get some games to work. (it may work the other way round i.e. 1 may be the fastest).
    if there is a auto thing run that
     
  7. Trace_II

    Trace_II Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Find ROMs somewhere else.
     
  8. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sandisk worked very well for me, got my entire collection backed up on one card nice and easy. It sounds like something's defective, but also, check your .nds files, see if you can find them somewhere else, it sounds like you may genuinely have some bad files.
     

Share This Page