1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can this nero be upgraded?

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by Ddams, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello all,
    I have nero 6.3.1.2.3 versio but it offers me very little. I want to be able to get the full version and be able to burn and play dvd. I tried updating it but it still says it going to expire in a few days. It cannot also play dvd. How can i ugrade this nero (it is genuine and legal) it came with a dvd rom I bought.
    thankx
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you have a serial number? There should be some directions with the software about what you can or can't do. Other than that, I don't have any experience with the OEM type software, or whatever your type is. There have been some other posts in this area, if you find an answer, you might post back.

    http://www.nero.com/nero7/enu/faq_search.php?search=oem&fid=344&s=0
     
  3. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Ddams

    Sounds like you just got a small trial version of Nero. You need the Nero Ultra Suite. You may have to pay for it. If you have a valid serial number you might try this. Don't upgrade to the latestest 6.6.1.4 version but to the one below.

    Write down your nero serial# and then uninstall version whatever from your system using the general cleantool found here:

    http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/enu/General_CleanTool.html

    After using the clean tool you might want to use a registry cleaner like ccleaner which is free here:

    http://www.ccleaner.com/download/downloadpage.aspx?1

    Then defrag your HDD

    Next, download and install version 6.6.0.18 from the links provided, re-enter the serial# and you're good to go.

    nero version 6.6.0.18 updates:
    Package 1
    http://httpdl1.usw.nero.com/software/Nero6/Nero-6.6.0.18_no_yt.exe

    Package 2
    http://httpdl1.usw.nero.com/software/Nero6/NVE-3.1.0.21_no_yt.exe

    Do NOT install InCD just the 2 above packages.
     
  4. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello again,

    thanks all. And (garmoon) the link (Nero general cleaner tool) has failed to download. It brings the failure to find server page. What do I do next. and will the version 6.6.0.18 be able to play and burn dvd?

    I have noticed that the version I have is an OEM bundle version. will I be successful.

    I have written down the serial6 no.
     
  5. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Ddams

    There is no guarantee that this will work if you have not gotten the full Nero Ultra Suite. The clean tool link does work I just DLed it. The worst that can happen is you have to retinstall OEM version which is about to expire anyway. There are free ways to rip and burn DVDs. Playing them can be done free on your windows media player, a terrible solution tho. You didn't get power DVD player? Here are the free ways with guides. You may just have to pony up and BUY NeroUltra Suite if you want Nero, which is a great program.

    The Free Way From LOCOENG's Abstraction



    Ripit4Me-
    http://www.ripit4me.org

    Guides:
    RipIt4Me..Quick Reference Guide
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/360110

    Reload this Page FAQ: An animated tutorial how to use the Wizard with RipIt4Me
    http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=68097

    DVDFab Decrypter-
    http://www.dvdidle.com/free.htm

    VobBlanker-
    http://jsoto.posunplugged.com/vobblanker.htm

    Guides:

    DVDFAB Decrypter + VobBlanker guide by alkohol
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/334154

    XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXxx

    LOCOENG's Abstraction
    Imgburn-
    http://www.imgburn.com

    Guides:

    Burning DVD Video files directly to double layer media with ImgBurn
    http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=1780

    Creating a single layer ISO on your hard drive using ImgBurn
    http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=1778

    Creating a double layer ISO on your hard drive using ImgBurn
    http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=1777

    ImgBurn Build Mode, An Overview
    http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=1779
     
  6. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks garmoon

    The reason why am trying hard to install this Nero besides its good stuff, is to try and see that my window media player works. Right now when I try to play dvd with window media it say it cannot because a compatible dvd player software is not installed.

    And My Dear, the link still is failing when I click down load it brings the failure page.

    Am puzzled.

    thanks
     
  7. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007
  8. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm under the impression that WMP will play a movie by itself, please someone correct me if I am wrong! If I'm right then something is not installed or updated if WMP is not working.
     
  9. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think so too garmoon. But one time I installed powerdvd trial version and wmp was able to play dvd movies. When it expired i removed it and now it is asking for a compatible player.
     
  10. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Mine does. I just put the movie in and select from the list.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007
  12. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thx all. I have downloaded the above am going to try. fasfrank for my case it does not bring the play option
     
  13. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  14. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Ddams

    I would download the latest version of WMP and install. It should NOT need Nero to play a movie (or things are worse off at M$ than it appears- imagine them paying for right to use Nero in thier WMP-LMAO)
     
  15. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks all.

    I have installed the two package after uninstalling nero and cleaning up. It is saying tho that the DVd pug in is not included. I have to buy it separately. Consequently I still cannot work with dvd. As regards the wmp it says that I need to reduxce the display resolution and colour to be able to play. I have tried to reduce to the lowest 800*600 (I think) but it still cant play. Display only gives me two adjustments one lowest 800*600 and a high one. I downloaded graphic display software from intel and installed them but still it canot play.

    where next!
     
  16. Ddams

    Ddams Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Am using the recent version of wmp I think (2007 jan)
     
  17. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sounds like you need to reinstall the OS. WMP not working, links not loading; what else is kaput?
     

Share This Page