1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can this PC have a Physx Card.

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dazila, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hey...

    I was wanting to know if this PC can have a Ageia Physx Card I was thinking of adding one the next time I add stuff to it its more of a general Purpose Pentium 3 but games that use Physx could run because it eases the Preasure on the CPu some gamesa that I woudl run with it in the Future.
    -Rail Simulator (release Q2 2007) Developed By Kuju Uses Physx to ease the Pressure on the CPU.

    The PC curently is cheapo but some upgrading will give me a Resonable PC
    Currently,
    145W Micro ATX PSU
    DVD Burner
    Built in INtel 82815 GPU
    20gb Ultra ATA/100 HDD
    933mhz CPU
    Intel D815EFV Mainboard
    2x256mb Pc133SDRAM 50ns= 512MB @ 133mhz.
    Yeah thats about it right now.
    After Upgrade it should have
    400W Micro ATX PSU
    Radeon AGP 9600PRO 256mb
    20gb+160gb Ultra ATA/100
    933mhz Intel Pentium 3 with High speed 256kb Die-On Chache.
    512mb Pc133 Ram
    Those are for sure but I want to add a Physx aswell but can I
    the mainboard has.
    3x PCI 2.2 Expansion slots
    Are the slots the right ones and will the specs after the upgrade do it?
     
  2. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well anyone I doubt the question is that hard?
     
  3. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    R U being Serious?
     
  4. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes Iam Being serious.
    I just want to know will it run the specs are fine for physx card but the PCI slot its 2.2 does physx need 2.3?
     
  5. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This is straight from Ageia replying to PCI-E support request.



     
  6. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks so its a yes.also this isnt my only PC my other PC will rip most PC's
    3.4ghz P4 HT Cedar Mill
    2048mb Pc3200 DDR2 Samsung Ram
    512mb X1900XTX PCI-E
    Intel i915 Chipset
    5.1 sorround card with 5.1 logitech speakers
    2x Phillips Combo Drives DVD-+R/RW/DL/CD-R
    320gb Seagate Baracuda SATA @7200RPM
    100gb ? ? SATA @7200RPM
    160gb External USB HDD
    "21" Viewsonic SCreen with 8ms Response Rate
    Philips TV Tuner/Capture Card
    Ageia PhysX
     

Share This Page