1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can/will rebuilder + cce use 8 cores?

Discussion in 'DVD / BD-Rebuilder forum' started by magikal2, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. magikal2

    magikal2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im considering building a system based on intel's 5400 chipset with dual quad core cpu's.
    this is the motherboard im considering http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131250
    would dvd rebuilder and cce use all 8 cores?
    if not would a different encoder do so plugged into rebuilder instead of cce?.

    thank you for any help
     
  2. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Nice thread creaky....who you talking about too many forums now buddy? :)

    Cynthia at Imgburn gave me this little bit to insert into HCencoders .ini file to help with the Q6600.

     
  4. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    seems that setting is for running multiple instances, which i don't/won't be doing...

    :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2008
  5. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I presume that it follows numbers of cores, as I used to get 2 instances running with my E6600 and now get 4 running when encoding a single film using a Q6600.
     

Share This Page