1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can you install backups to HDLoader using SwapMagic?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by bryceone, Dec 2, 2004.

  1. bryceone

    bryceone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can you install backups to HDLoader using SwapMagic?

    If so, how? I have a no-solder modchip which swaps discs by holding EJECT for a couple seconds.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, insert swap magic, hit install, swap for backup.
     
  3. bryceone

    bryceone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    specific steps? I tried swapping before asking earlier, and it would lock up. When do I swap for BACKUP?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    after you hit install, before you hit continue to enter the name
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  6. bryceone

    bryceone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Not working for me. The disc never stops spinning... Could it be cause I'm using the memory card exploit to load HDLoader? Anyone tried it this way?
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thats what i use. you need to insert swapmagic before you hit install and wait a few seconds, then hit install and wait a few more seconds, then insert backup.
     

Share This Page