1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can you use your PC hard drive with the HDloader?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by coolmemin, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. coolmemin

    coolmemin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't find the answer to this one anywhere, anyone know?
     
  2. SCMods

    SCMods Guest

    usually , if its compatable . some are some are not .
     
  3. coolmemin

    coolmemin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do I find out what brand of hard drive is in my computer?
     
  4. SCMods

    SCMods Guest

    look at it .
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use a 120gb Maxtor hd and it works fine with HDL, most standard IDE hard drives should work with the PS2. To find out which brand hd you have, on xp go to My computer, right click on Local Disk then select Properties, now click on the hardware tab and it will list the brandname of your hard drive.
     
  6. coolmemin

    coolmemin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It says under the manufacturer heading that the manufacturer is standard disk drives??? I guess I'll just try it and see if it works:)
     
  7. 3dogs

    3dogs Guest

    Yes you can as long as the HD is 40GB or bigger an
    that it is IDE
     
  8. kakarot32

    kakarot32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hard drive has to be 40GB to 120GB. Sony's network card won't recognize drives over 120. Also, most WD drives will not even fit in the IDE slot so don't even bother. Here's a chart that will probably help: http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/
     
  9. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can use WD hard drives. All you have to do is hack your network adaptor. Its not hard at all. There are some screws on the back you have to take off and then there are some torx 7 screws that hold the power and IDE in place. I removed the 2 from the power and then I broke the cover so that the power and IDE were not covered. Replace the cover and you can use any HD you like. Got a WD in my ps2 right now.
     
  10. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it doesnt have to be between 40 and 120. smaller then 40 will work and over will also work but only 120 gigs of the harddrive will be able to be used.
     
  11. kakarot32

    kakarot32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Why go through the hassle of having to literally break your network card to fit a hard drive? If you're buying one anyway, might as well not get a WD. Seagate has just as cheap drives and they work fine.

    As for the max size of the drive, yeah you CAN use a larger drive, but why waste the extra space?

    I guess for both of these questions, if you just have a drive laying around the house and don't want to buy another drive for the PS2, then sure go ahead and try it. But if you're wanting to buy a drive and are looking to get the most possible without wasting space, I'd recommend searching http://www.pricewatch.com, http://www.slickdeals.net, or http://forums.anandtech.com in the "hot deals" section for a 120GB 7200 drive. You can easily get one under $70.
     

Share This Page