1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot play UMD

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by neokenzo, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. neokenzo

    neokenzo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was trying to update my firmware and during the update, something went wrong and I bricked my PSP. I found this place that fixes bricked PSP and sent it to them. They fixed it and upgrade my firmware to 3.10OE-A'. Now I cant seem to play any UMD, the moment I do, my PSP hangs and I dont even see the UMD options on Movies or Games. Is this caused by the firmware or is my UMD player screwed?
     
  2. hodgins91

    hodgins91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hold up the power button for about 10 seconds to do a full reboot of the psp. then to turn it back on hold the R trigger in and flick up the power switch, you should come to the blue recovery menu. go to configuration and make sure the use no-UMD option is disabled
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  3. neokenzo

    neokenzo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It is disabled.
     
  4. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe the place u sent it to f*cked it up when they were repairing it?
     
  5. neokenzo

    neokenzo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats what I am thinking but I wanted to make sure since I just got the PSP and dont know much about the firmware.
     
  6. XboxIsDaB

    XboxIsDaB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well just reflash it with a downgrader of your firmware level then start again
     
  7. neokenzo

    neokenzo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Which firmware should I use to downgrade it?
     
  8. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    omfg XboxIsDaB could your sig be any bigger lol?
     
  9. MattJack

    MattJack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Lmao, omfg it is huge.
     
  10. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is what u do
    go to recovery mode ..(turn off psp and press R)
    enable USB
    download Fw 3.02 oe-a and Fw 1.50
    open the zip 3.02 oe-a and copy the recovery folder and files to PSP/ GAME /RECOVERY......( all folder with teh 4 files inside).
    now open the 1.50 zip and rename EBOOT.PBP to UPDATE.PBP AND
    so put inside RECOVERY folder too.
    now go again to recovery mode and disble USB then:
    run program at PSP/GAME/RECOVERY/EBOOT.PBP
    .and u bring alive u psp again on fw 1.50...hope this help
     
  11. XboxIsDaB

    XboxIsDaB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Lol have not tried :) hehe
     
  12. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha u do know that there are rules on that sorta stuff and your gona get caught sooner or later lol :p

    wtf is in your second picure in your sig?
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007
  13. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok
     
  14. XboxIsDaB

    XboxIsDaB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats one of my 4 Terabyte raid Mirror servers
    Never can have enough hd space:)
    ah i di dnot know how to actually make it smaller i am new here and if i need to fix that picture please let me knoww how thanks:)
     

Share This Page