1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Connect to Xbox Live Help Please!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Xnyhc73, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First off I would just like to say that I am new to the forums, I was looking around here and saw that you guys looked like good help =).

    Ok so let me explain the situation. I had an original xbox and my xbox live worked fine ,after I had a computer wiz come in and tinker with it to get it set up right. And now I just decided to get a 360 and I am trying to get xbox live set up but can't at all... And I dont want to bug the guy that did it last time, because I tend to ask him to do a lot of things for me so I would like to stay away from asking him. That's where you guys come into play...I hope =).

    My ISP is verizon, I have a Westell Modem, and a Linksys befw11s4 (v4) router. So I got into the xbox system settings and set it up as PPPOE and set all that up and so i go to let it try to connect and it says network---wired IP address---Confirmed DNS---Confirmed MTU---FAILED!

    So I go in and Change my MTU and i did, like i read I should on other forums. That did nothing... So yea im stuck here just wondering what to do next.

    Also by the way yes I have all the Firmware needed.

    Thank you for the help if you can.
     
  2. theridges

    theridges Guest

    Set the router DHCP if its not already....
    and if DHCP dont work then do static....
     
  3. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can you explain a little more please, I dont exactly know loads about all that stuff, explain what you mean and how to do it please =)
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ok, basic networking 101:

    1. with a router it is usually set up as DHCP (meaning it automatically assigns the IP address on devices you hook to it).
    2. So, you should just be able to set the 360 to use DHCP, plug it into the router, turn it on, and it will be assigned all the information it needs.
    3. If your router has security you also ned to input that information into your 360 in order to make a connection.

    YOu a few FTP guides and you should get the idea, they will all be on the Xbox but networking the two are exactly the same as far as what settings to enter. I use the exact same settings on my 360 as i do on the Xbox as they are not on at the same time.
     
  5. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    And how may I ask do you set the 360 as DHCP? Sorry...I'm not a big networking guy. And doing this will make it not say MTU Failed how? I'm just curious, just trying to learn here =).
     
  6. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Please help! I wanna play GOW online pretty bad haha.
     
  7. theridges

    theridges Guest

    first you have to make sure your router is set to DHCP..
    so open your browser and in the url box
    type 192.168.1.1
    a box will pop up use admin as password and username...
    the DHCP setting will be on the main page..just make sure its enabled
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2007
  9. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it says its already set up to DHCP, but what is this static you are talking about?

    Do I have to type in somthing where it says Static DNS 1:, DNS 2:, DNS 3:? SOrry i dont know much...
     
  10. theridges

    theridges Guest

    Static is were you put everything in manually...

    that means you will have to change your router to static and choose an ip for your xbox..
    and then copy that information into the 360 connection settings
     
  11. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    o ok, thanks for the help, Im still not sure what im going to do, either im doing something wrong or my internet is just to complicated, probably both...
     
  12. FairyBaby

    FairyBaby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having trouble with my Xbox live I can't seem to get the DNS to work, anyone able to help me?
     
  13. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Fairybaby, just start a new post and go into as much deatail as you can on the problem. That way you are not jacking someone elses posts.

    Xnyhc73, not sure what you are still stuck on. But just do this and either theridges or myself could probably tell you exactly what you need to enter into your 360 network settings.

    1. on PC: Start->All Programs->accessories->Command Prompt
    when the box comes up type ipconfig/all
    then write it all down and post it. That will tell you all the information you need to set your 360 up to make the connection.
    The only other problem i have seen people have is either with the fact that the router has security enabled and they did not pu that info in the 360. Or they need to set up internet connection sharing on the PC.
     
  14. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok heres what it says

    Windows IP configuration

    host name......................home
    primary dns suffix.............
    node type......................unknown
    ip routing enabled.............yes
    WINS proxy enabled.............no

    Ethernet adapter local area connection:

    connection-specific dns suffix.
    description....................Broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated controller
    physical address...............00-0D-56-53-34-4B
    dhcp enabled...................yes
    autoconfiguration enabled......yes
    ip address.....................192.168.1.100
    subnet mask....................255.255.255.0
    default gateway................192.168.1.1
    dhcp server....................192.168.1.1
    dns servers....................192.168.1.1
    lease obtained.................thursday, april 26, 2007 12:57:40 PM
    lease expires..................saturday, april 28, 2007 12:57:40 PM

    PPP adapter verizon online:

    connection-specific dns suffix.
    description....................wan(PPP/SLIP) interface
    physical address...............00-53-45-00-00-00
    dhcp enabled...................no
    ip address.....................151.199.106.222
    subnet mask....................255.255.255.255
    default gateway................151.199.106.222
    dns servers....................71.252.0.12
    71.242.0.12

    OK there it all is, so what is wrong/what do i have to do? What all do i type in on the computer and what do i type in on the xbox 360? please help and thank you =).
     
  15. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just a quick bump before i head to bed thanks
     
  16. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone?
     
  17. theridges

    theridges Guest

    looks like your computer is using DHCP...
    so setting the 360 to automatic should work...
     
  18. Xnyhc73

    Xnyhc73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guess not lol, i talked to the guy i was talking about earlier and he said something about portforwarding, what on earth is that?
     
  19. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    try this. Set it to static (you can really use either one. I have DHCP but can set the xbox to static an manually input the stuff as well.)

    input into network settings of 360
    ip address.....................192.168.1.105
    subnet mask....................255.255.255.0
    default gateway................192.168.1.1
    dns servers....................71.252.0.12

    but i will say that info doesn't look quite right as far as the first part, and the DNS address being the same as the default gateway. I have never seen that one before, but if the abouve doesn't work you may want to try using 192.168.1.1 as the DNS.
    Port Forwarding is something that most new modems do not even require, but if yours does then this may help. Although it will most likely just confuse the bejesus out of you.
    http://www.portforward.com/
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819807/en-us?sd=xbox
    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/connecttolive/xbox360/default.htm
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911728/en-us?sd=xbox
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2007
  20. aseem12

    aseem12 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    me too, m having a prob, it doesn't accept my default gateway, says default gateway cant b reached, whats should i do. and how to tell the xbox bout the security
     

Share This Page