1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't even start the Bios screen

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by Furnos, May 8, 2011.

  1. Furnos

    Furnos Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys, I would like your expertise in finding the problem in my current build (basically a friend of mine). The hardware:
    cpu : intel core i7 2600k http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=52214
    motherboard : Asus Sabertooth P67 B3 Revision http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/SABERTOOTH_P67/
    Power Suply : Corsair AX850w http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Corsair-AX850W-Power-Supply-Review/1081
    RAM : DDR3 1600Mhz 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9 http://www.corsair.com/memory/venge...-module-ddr3-memory-kit-cmz4gx3m1a1600c9.html
    Graphic Card: EVGA GTX570 SC http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?pn=012-P3-1570-AR
    HDD: 2x Seagate Momentus Xt 500GB http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/laptops/laptop-hdd/

    My problem is that I can't see the Bios screen when I tried to connect via hdmi in my monitor!!! This is my first built! Also I have observed a red light (led) in my motherboard which is near the CPU . Any help-recommendation would be highly appreciated. Thanks, Furnos.
     
  2. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    No one can really help you from here. You have something physically wrong and the possibilities are near limitless. A jumper setting is wrong or something isn't seated correctly. I will assume all the hardware is correct. Maybe there is a mom & pop computer store near you. Have them set it up. It shouldn't cost you too much more than $50. Someone that does a few a day can figure it out in a few minutes but you might never get it right. That is much smarter than frying something.
     
  3. Furnos

    Furnos Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yep you are wright. One small question though, If the cpu doesnt work properly, then the bios cant load? I mean , to have the bios screen loaded, is cpu a dominant factor? ( Yes I know that the cpu is the most vital hardware in the pc ) . Thanks!
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if cpu doesn't work properly or not at all then bios might not load.
     
  5. Furnos

    Furnos Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks ddp, it seems I have to have my build checked by a technician! Nothing to do about it!
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  6. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    More importantly, you reduce the possibility of frying something. Frying is not covered by any warrentee any more than hitting it with a hammer. It is more common than you think. It is probably the most common cause of returns.

    Lastly, you don't hear any beeping? If there is beeping it might be your video. There is a set number of beeps for different problems. I don't remeber the code but you can look it up. No vidio no display no bios display or do you see something? Double check your memory. Make sure they are seated properly and put in the right slots.
     
  7. Furnos

    Furnos Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Mez , whenever I tried to connect the hdmi (through video card installed in the motherboard) to my samsung tv I see that something has connected but nothing visual (= no Bios) . Btw, I think that at the first time we tried to power on the system, we noticed a burning smell but it wasn't intensive and we thought it was normal as it was fist ever time that our parts had received electricity!!! Do you think that this is the culprit? At least , we thought we have configured correctly ,so what may have caused this?
     

Share This Page