1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't get a few backups to work with this setup - verbatim -R(burns up to 16x, I burn at 1x), dvd decrypter, toshiba sd-r5002 burner

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by 40ozKing, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so far, i can't backup san andreas, ace combat 5, call of duty: finest hour, and killzone. when it tries to load, the ps2 will make a LOUD noise and never load anything, just make a lot of noise. san andreas plays a little, but you can't play for more than a minute or two before it says it can't read the disk... the other game won't even load at all

    i have backed up several other games using this same setup(also with sony disks instead of verbatim, both have worked):

    verbatim 16x dvd-r disks, burned at 1x, with dvd decrypter, on a toshiba sd-r5002 burner with firmware updated 2 weeks ago

    WTF is going on??????????
     
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try using +r on san andreas.
    It is a good test game because it runs A-LOT off the disk.
    Faster is not better when burning ps2 backups.
    I use Verbatim +r 8X max BURNED AT 2X.

    My ps2 plays +r better.
    (i used GTA:SA TO PROVE this.)

    Also use this method.

    Using DVD Decrypter

    1. Start DVD Decrypter
    2. Select Mode, go down to ISO Read
    3. Select your Reader & Destination
    4. “Decrypt” the ISO Image to the Hard Drive
    5. Wait for the ISO Image to be made
    6. Select Mode, go down to ISO Write
    7. Select the ISO Image file you made, click “Open”
    8. Select your Burner, Write speed & Burn the ISO

    Thats the method i used for GTA:SA
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2005
  3. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i thought some ps2's won't play +R's? mine is an older one, from 2002... how can i tell if it will play +r's?

    and thats the same method i use with dvd decrypter
     
  4. titch71

    titch71 Guest

    I am not sure exactly what version of PS2 will load +r disks but found this link i have a v3 and can load san andreas and call of duty ok using datawrite 8x yellow burnt at 2x. Have you been able to play other backups ok? You may have a laser alignment problem and i am sure if you searched the forums there is a link to a guide on how to do this. I guess i would try changing the media 1st though.

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/83690

    I have read on these forums before the best check is to try burung a movie to +r 1st and this will show if the ps2 can read +r disks or not.

    Also are you using Swap Magic to load the games if so what version?
     
  5. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    swap magic v3.3 w/ flip top

    i have been able to play many other burnt games on sony dvd-r and verbatim dvd-r

    i'd try +r's but my dvd burner is only -r compatable
     
  6. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    v1-3 can only play -r
    v4 can play -r's (some can handle +r's)
    v5+ can play both
     
  7. Rubbish

    Rubbish Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Not true for everyone. I have a v1 PS2 and it plays dvd+r games.

    I have a Pioneer burner, Verbatim 16x dvd's and use either Nero or DVD Decrypter to burn. With the use of Swap Magic 3.3 set.
     
  8. abx

    abx Guest

    Did it play DVD+r's before the mod chip?
     
  9. Rubbish

    Rubbish Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have a mod chip, just the Swap Magic 3.3 CD and DVD set.

    I backed up SpiderMan 2 onto a DVD+R, burned at 4x speed. Everything I burn is at 4x and works great. I can't seem to get my burner to burn at 1x like people suggest.
     
  10. titch71

    titch71 Guest

    I think it depends on a few things with the burning speed ie burner model, media and system spec although i could be wrong. You might just be lucky that your 4x burns work ok. Some burners will only burn at certain speeds mine won't burn below 2x DVD and 8x CD, you may be able to get a firmware update or hack for your model of writer but if it aint broke why fix it.

     
  11. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so would you all agree that using -r's as opposed to +r's is my problem, or could it be something else?

    san andreas, killzone, ace combat 5, shellshock nam 67, & call of duty finest hour all do the same thing when i try to load it.... after the "load program" screen with swap magic v3.3, it goes to a black screen, the ps2 will try to read the disk, and makes a very load noise and ends up doing nothing

    well, i did get san andreas to play a little bit, but i couldn't play for more than 30 seconds before it gives me an error reding the disk. but the rest of those games, i couldn't even get to the title screen
     
  12. titch71

    titch71 Guest

    A quick thought have you had a working backup since you updated the firmware on your dvd writer?
     
  13. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it wouldn't even recognize a blank dvd before i updated my firmware
     
  14. titch71

    titch71 Guest

    oh well that kicks that idea into touch.

    I guess its worth trying other media.

    If at all possible could you try your backups on another Ps2 to see if it is the console or the backups causing your problem.

    Oh and i have a Rev 3 Ps2 and it loaded a +R ok.
     

Share This Page