1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get black ops dlc to work on jtag

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by kenio8185, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I put the TU and the DLC in their respective folders. Normally, this is enough for getting the DLC to work, but it has yielded no results. I tried looking at the DLC through XM360, but according to that, the DLC was unlocked, meaning it should work, but it doesn't. Can't figure it out. Can someone help me out?

    Also, my kxam.patch for the 30ms ping limit isn't working either. I put the patch in the root of the hdd, but when I sign in through FSD, I don't get the text that tells me that it's working.


    Can someone help me out here?
     
  2. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds like a problem with Dash Launch.
     
  3. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So you think the kxam.patch is working, it's just that some little bug in dash launch isn't picking it up?
     
  4. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    kxam.patch was built for 9199 and is now useless, the ping patch is build into DashLaunch now so just run through the options in the installer and you will be asked if you want to enable it. As for it not saying Ping Patched in FSD anymore it only looks for the ping patch in one specific location and that location changes as the dash version changes. If you have recently updated to a new dash version that would be why you no longer see it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  5. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I remember that when I was installing it. There was an option to enable the ping patch. Still though, if it did that, then would it show the ping patch is enabled in FSD?
     
  6. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    depends on the dash version your on, I think FSD will only look in the correct place on 12611.
     
  7. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am on dash 12611.
     
  8. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    then enable the patch in dashlaunch, restart the console and it should be there
     
  9. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, here's what I see:
    http://i.imgur.com/e2M3j.jpg


    However, here's my launch.ini file after going through dashlaunch:
    [QuickLaunchButtons]
    BUT_X = Hdd:\Freestyle\default.xex
    Default = Hdd:\Content\0000000000000000\Freestyle\default.xex


    [Settings]
    nxemini = true
    pingpatch = true
    contpatch = true
    fatalfreeze = true
    regionspoof = true
    dvdexitdash = true
    xblaexitdash = true
    livestrong = true
    nosysexit = true



    I can't figure out why it's not working.
     

Share This Page