1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get HD Loader to work please help

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by alex_000, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi , to ensure no one flames me , I have done a lot of searching on this and other forums before posting.

    Now to my problems.
    I have a pal PS2 V5 console with a magic 3 chip and a 80Gb maxtor Hdd.

    1)I have tried to boot the cracked version of HD loader (8mb one) , and it boots fine IF THE HD IS NOT PLUGED IN. (and of course says no hd found)

    However if the hd is plugged in i get the instert ps2 game disk message and it doesn't boot at all no matter what i do . what gives?

    Let me point out that i hear the hard disk spinning .

    I have downloaded the HDloaderPS2ownz 100%ok deskrambler.rar is it working or its crap? Working i mean having a HD in the ps2 and using it

    2) I tried the MC card exploit. From this page and it goes fine up to the point it says installation complete , at the memmory card. The problem is when i inseart the psx game i copied the id from (MBA live 2002 original disk) i get the message please inset a ps or ps2 disk. I cant get that to work no matter what i do either if the mem card is not plugged in the game boots fine.

    Ok i understood i did the NTSC exploit , and i have found that changes need to be made to thew files so i can make it work on PAL. Can someone please tell me or post a link that explains what files should i replace or just give me a working pal expoit? I have the typical hdloader.zip with all NTSC files

    thanks

    And yes i am a n00b at consoles. I just got the Ps2 some days ago.

    please h3lp t3h n00b
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2004
  2. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, i dont know much about mod chips, but if you did everythign right and the exploit still isnt working..........maybe you could try disabling the chip when you put the psx game in?

    -x-x-x-
     
  3. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your input. Unfortunatelly the magic 3 cannot be disabled.
     
  4. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what files are in the 8mb version?

    maybe you could try making a cd version out of the mem card exploit files or soemthing?

    you could try replacing the ELF from the 8mb version with the exploit version but keep other thigns the same, maybe that woudl work?

    only an idea though, but hey, tis not like blank cd's are expensive, haha.

    i made tons of coasters first tiem i ever tried to play a backup

    -x-x-x-
     
  5. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it has imagen.cue 71 bytes and image.bin 11.263.728 bytes(11 MB) As you can see i haven't burned it yet.

    The 8 MB (PS2ownz) version says USA too but the NTSC/PAL settings are only needed for the memmory card exploit not the direct cd boot crack-as much as i know.

    still searching , i'll faint in about an hour , if anybody knows anything save me ...
     
  6. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, teh mem card version that i ahve is less than a megabye, infactm, i think its less than half a megabye, i think tis about 300kb somethign like that

    this version fo the mem card exploit works fine for me

    maybe try adn find that version and make a cd of that (i.e. make a direct boot from cd version using the mem card exploit ELF)

    -x-x-x-
     
  7. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is your console pal (european)? If it is please i'll pm you my e-mail so you can sent it.

    If its not,
    I have the 600k and other versions for the memmory card. The problem is they are for NTCS and i need the pal versions, or someone to tell me exactly what to change. (rename the elf files , change NTCS to PAL at the config file e.t.c)

    thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2004
  8. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    http://www.tidbury.e7even.com/mcexploit.zip

    this is my exploit

    maybe it will work for you

    its got hdloader and cogswaploader (i keep them both on there cos hdloader doesnt work for all games), you can select them from the ps2kmenu or whatever its called

    when you get to the menu, press r1, choose mc0, then goto bedata or soemthign liek theat

    then select either cosgwapELF or hdlaoderELF

    -x-x-x-
     
  9. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks if your version is NTCS it wont work , i'll see if its for NTCS..
     
  10. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have a uk PAL ps2 and it works fine

    -x-x-x-
     
  11. alex_000

    alex_000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wow thanks , i'll try it out then.

    Its the NTCS version but i must have been mistaken if you say it works.

    cheers m8 :D
     

Share This Page