1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Get Past The Title Screen

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by YaBoiKaz, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. YaBoiKaz

    YaBoiKaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've managed to get hold of a few PS2 CD backups that are in bin/cue files.

    Managed to burn them and load em up but each one of them don't go past the title screen of the game, it just freezes and the disc starts spinning like mad.

    I'm using the Swap Disc method and my PS2 is a Silver v10. I used Alcohol 120 to burn and at 1x speed only on 700mb Maxell discs.

    I've also tried CDLoader on all the games but it says 'Invalid Disc' everytime I try it.

    Any ideas???
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are these dvd rips you are trying to load?
     
  3. YaBoiKaz

    YaBoiKaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think so, they're listed like this:

    - Need_For_Speed_Underground_PAL_MULTI5_DVDRIP_PS2

    - Gran_Turismo_4_Prologue_PAL_DVDRIP_PS2

    - NBA_Live_2004_USA_DVDRIP_PS2

    It says DVDRIP but it fits onto CD.
     
  4. YaBoiKaz

    YaBoiKaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help me out with this?
     
  5. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    they won't work ,use search as everyone asks about this.
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    swapmagic and dvd-rips isn't the best of combo's as swapmagic cd won't load dvd-rips over 630mb approx, the only way to get dvd-rips over 630mb to load with swapmagic is to use ver 3.0/3.2 and then use the breaker pro disc as a toc refresh disc
     

Share This Page