1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant get PSP games to play?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by SpankyJ, Mar 8, 2007.

  1. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I cant get any PSP games to play on mine... I tried to do the Devhook Ultimate installer.. manual installer.. and those were my most recent attempt things. Im putting the ISO or the CSO (neither will work) in the correct folder. My System Software is 3.03 OE-C. Devhook wont even load on my PSP... It just says invalid file. I dont know what else im missing.
     
  2. balkie16

    balkie16 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well in OE-C ther should be a ISO folder in the root of your mem stick where you put those iso/cos's.

    F:>ISO>place game here

    Dont need devhook no more dude
     
  3. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    u dont need devhook if ur on 3.03 OE so forget about that.
    just put the ISO and CSO in the iso folder.
    check ur recvery menu first if u have NO UMD mode turned on or off( most of games work with NO UMD on but some dont, so i suggtest u have a UMD in the drive)
    thats all to it..
     
  4. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmmm it just wont load... Weird. Ive tried w/ 2 differnt ISO's and they arent corrupted... My Check for ISO is set to disable on the menu thing.. If that makes any sense... Hmmm
     
  5. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    er Use No-UMD is disabled is what i meant
     
  6. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    and u have a UMD in drive?
     
  7. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok weird... On my 2 Gig stick... they play, on my 1 Gig it wont load.. WTF mate.
     
  8. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    thats a whole new problem,seems ur memorystick is not genuie(original)..where did u got it from
     
  9. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its a 1 gig sony memory stick.. it works w/ ps1 games though.. weird.
     
  10. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there a difference in the memory sticks? cuz im about to invest in a 4gig one as well... So knowing which to get will help.
     
  11. SpankyJ

    SpankyJ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well.. is there a difference on the memory sticks? its weird In my opinion
     
  12. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try reformatting the 1gb memory stick on your 3.03oe-c
     

Share This Page