1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cant install windows

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by tommyl, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    i have a ecs p4vmm2 mother board and a intel celeron processor which i put into a different case because i was building a nes computer in my other case i bought a new hard drive for it and it will not let me install eindows so i tryed another disc and it still would not let me install windows so i tryed a differetnt hard drive and still nothing all it soes is get to where it sys if you want to install and then it frezzes up and it reads the harddrive i tryed this on a coulple diffrent discs and harddrives
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what windows are you using, does bios see the new hd & did you partition & format the drive??
     
  3. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    well the harddrive i brand new and im trying to install windows xp home edition i did format it and it justs keeps freezing when you try to install it but when i do it on another computer with the same harddrive it works fine
     
  4. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    ans yes it sees the harddrive
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try reseating the ram, cards & cables. what ide cable are you using - 40 or 80 wire??
     
  6. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    i tryed all that and its a 80 pin ide cable
     
  7. Mr_Taz_UK

    Mr_Taz_UK Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried replacing the RAM. sounds like you have a faulty card.
     
  8. jfpolo

    jfpolo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Check if your cd-rom driver is working fine, even if looks so, try with another cd-rom drive, could be a "reading problem", also make sure sure the bios don't have enabled the antivirus if is equiped with it.
     
  9. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    yes ive have two 256 ddr pc2700 in it right now i tryed taking one out and using the other one and same problem
     
  10. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    i also have two different drives that are hooked and i tryed unhooking one and using the other as i did with my memeory and no there isnt any antivirus installed
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take a look at the xp cd to see if scratched or cracked as i ran into that problem with a cd that was cracked on the bottom side but didn't show thru the top side & the program would freeze at that point
     
  12. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    i did that and i tryed two differert discs but both disc worked fin with same drive but on different computer
     
  13. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    i dont know if maybe its my mobo
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take a look at the motherboard at the cans(capacitors) to see if flat top or domed as they are supposed to be flat topped not domed. how big is the new hd? remove all cards from motherboard as you have onboard video than try loading windows
     
  15. mrleftnut

    mrleftnut Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have you tried installing windows onto that harddrive with another computer and then installing the harddrive in the computer you were having trouble with to see if it works?
     
  16. Dr.xp

    Dr.xp Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello guys tommy that look to me like an incopatibility issue.

    try new ram!! and/or try with another cdrom in case it freezes during win installation but that usually hsppens do to ram incompatibility.

    hope i help
     
  17. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    tommyl

    At what stage/phase does this freeze happen, [bold]exactly what is on the screen?[/bold]

    Do you have a separate Video card or is it built into the MB?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2005
  18. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    itc built on to the mother board it freezes at different point if you click really fast you will get further than you will if you click really slow it is really weird
     
  19. tommyl

    tommyl Guest

    oh yeah i also checked the mother board and it all looks ok
     
  20. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What are you clicking on? You lost me on that one. When is your computer freezing? When it first starts, before you enter information, after Product Key?
     

Share This Page