1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant load any backups with ultimateswap

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Twista89, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK well I had ordered the swap magic 3.6 cds from modstore but instead they sent me this ultimate swap cd crap along with no slide tool. Ok fine i modded my ps2 and just have the case off so I can swap cds myself without the tools. Ive read a number of post saying how to work this thing but I cant get it to run. Since the ultimate swap cd is a cd and not a dvd I have to swap a dvd game in press change media and at the bottom it says PS2 DVD. Then while the cd isnt moving i swap my back up and go up to swap magic 3.6 and try to load the game. When I press load it acts as if its going to load up but then the disc stops spinning and it brings me to the PS2 browser which tries to read the disc but then comes back saying please insert a valid PS2 cd. I dont know why this is happening? Ive followed all the instructions and got it to change to PS2 DVD and inserted my backup right after that. Ive tried going into the swap magic screen and then swaping my backup in with still no success. If I leave the regular PS2 game in it plays fine but my backups wont play. Ive burned Madden 08 and Dragonball Z Budokai Teknichai 3 with DVD Decrypter as well as Nero with no luck from either. I really need help what am I doing wrong???
     
  2. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What original game are you inserting. I would think that the Original game needs to be larger or same size as the backup you are trying to play. I had no luck with Madden 08 and SM 3.8

    Your method seems to be the same as others with a fliptop.
    1. load the cd
    2. using the flip top put in an original PS2 game
    3. hit change media type from the menu
    * it should now say dvd on the bottom
    4. using the flip top put in your backup ps2 game (dvd)
    5. pick swap magic from the menu
    select load
    So for you I guess its using the slide tool or with case off. Cause you are tricking the PS2.
    I personally think you are better off to return the ultimate swap CD and find Swap Magic from somewhere else and get a fliptop.
     
  3. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    but isnt swap magic doing the same thing with a flip top?? Just tricking the PS2 into playing the backup right? Because I mean I see like logos showing but then when it gets to the intro movie it starts to show a loading screen which it never does and it stays there. I mean my friend has a playstation with a flip top and I think a mod chip so I will try it on his this weekend. I just thought the stuff was the same thing. And that method doesnt work for me. I have to use the COGLoader or CDLoader programs and do the swap methods in there for it to load to those points. Swap Magic 3.6 program on the cd doesnt do crap for my backups lol. Just goes to please insert a PS2 cd after I press load program.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  4. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  5. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The game Im using is Budokai 3 which the PAL version is 4.33gbs so the NTSU version cant be far off. I dont get any please refresh TOC messages or anything. Everything works perfectly its just that I cant get the game to load to the main menu. I see company logos pop up and it asks to load my memory card but it wont never make it to the main menu. Ive used Verbatim MovieMakers 8x DVD+Rs and Memorex 16x DVD-Rs with the same results.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  6. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok well it won't say any TOC refresh messages, its just that the Original PS2 DVD has to be bigger than the backup you are going to swap with.
    Another thing, is the backup the same region as your PS2. You have to select the proper region for your backup. Sometimes they will be black or screen rolling, in that case you may have to patch them first.
    The memorex is not the greatest media to be using or the other one you mentioned and could also be the problem. When using DVD+R, make sure your booktyping is set to DVD-ROM when burning.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  7. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But I thought everybody swore by verbatim cds...this sucks if these cds are garbage lol.
     
  8. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I apologize I looked too quickly at your post while on lunch today.
    Yes Verbatim are good.
     
  9. Twista89

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea so what could it be...why isnt my PS2 loading the cds fully?? It just loads up to a certain point and stops. If the cds r good and the burn is good cuz the game is loading somewhat then whats wrong???
     
  10. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I am not sure, it seems you are doing everything right. I would try a new backup altogether of some other game,and see if it will play.
     

Share This Page