1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't play back up DVD

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by BrodyV, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I Have DVDXCopy Xpress I can back up the DVD fine but they wil not play. can you help me??? All the player say is "reading" and that's it.
     
  2. carpki

    carpki Guest

    The firt thing to do is the process of elimination.

    I take it you are talking about your stand-alone DVD player not playing the disc.

    1. Firstly what type of media are you using? Is it DVD-R+ or DVD-R- Does your stand-alone play this type of disc. It will tell you in the manufacturers handbook. If not you need a new stand-alone.

    2. Try the disc on a friends machine or try it on your PC. If it works on your PC and a friends machine then it points to your stand-alone not supporting recordable discs.

    3. You could try a different brand of DVD-R some machines can be a bit fussy about playing certain brands.

    4. If your disc doesn't work anywhere i.e. on PC or friends machine then you may not be backing them up proprerly. In which case you would need to tell us how you are backing them up. What software you are using and how you do it.
     
  3. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  4. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am trying to play the dvd copy on my dvd player not the PC. I have 3 dvd players in the house and the dvd's don't play on any of them. HELP
     
  5. roeod4

    roeod4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BrodyV,

    We need more information here.
    What type of media are you using DVD-R or DVD+R?
    What brand of media is it?
    What brand DVD player is it?
    Have you tried to play it on your pc?
    Does your dvd player pley DVD-R or DVD+R?
    We need to know these things so we can help you.
     
  6. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    BrodyV,

    Have you tried playing them on a PC? Because if they play on your PC and not your stand alones it's your media. You can also check media compatibility at http://www.videohelp.com/dvdplayers
     
  7. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    They do not play on my PC either.
     
  8. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using Fujiflim DVD+R disks they do not play on my PC.I have 2 Aiwa differant models and a sony the disks don't play on any of them. I had to reinstall Windows then installed X Copy since then I have the problem.The copies I made before played fine.
     
  9. cgram7

    cgram7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    BrodyV are you not reading the answers to your post?Do you not understand them? There is not much anyone can tell you with the limited information you provided. Please reread this entire thread and answer the questions. The most brilliant minds in the universe are willing to help... help them, help you.:)
     
  10. cgram7

    cgram7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I obviously took a little too long posting that thread but it sounds like a problem with Xcopy if i were you i'd ditch it and check out dvd shrink
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    BrodyV,

    You've already got it might as well use it.
    First update to the most recent version.
    http://xcopy.co.uk/updates/?=s76gdfdsd675abcdf565gf65a

    Then try:
    Making sure IDE settings are set to DMA
    Make sure burner is master drive.. Do you have another burner?
    Try updating your aspi layer. ForceASPI.
     
  12. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what and where are the IDE settings?? I am not the best on computers.
     
  13. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Right click "my computer" --> properties --> hardware tab --> device manager --> ide ata/atapi controllers --> right click primary ide controller --> properties --> click advanced tab. Here check to make sure the transfer mode is set to DMA instead of PIO. Then do the same for secondary ide. If you make any changes reboot.
     
  14. BrodyV

    BrodyV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I went to My computer: Properties; the only Hardware Porperties Not Hardwera tad there was no devive manager controllers. what do I do???
     
  15. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well try this.
    1) Control Panel
    2) System Icon
    3) Hardware
    4) Device manager
     

Share This Page