1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't run ANY ISO or CSO on 3.10 A2

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by jmelo, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. jmelo

    jmelo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've upgraded my 2.5 to 3.10 A', but I just can't run any game on it.

    When I put the ISO ou CSO file on ISO folder, the game icon apear in the memory stick, but, when I try to run, it says:
    "this game could not be loaded".

    I have tried several titles and games. What can I do? Is there any solution? Upgrading and downgrading again?
     
  2. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok the usual drill:

    Turn off PSP
    Hold "R" When turning on
    Goto configuration
    Disable "Use No UMD"
    Restart
    Insert UMD Game into drive (ANY game)
    Run ISO
    Be happy
     
  3. choccy31

    choccy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am running same firmware 3.10 OE A'

    I put my CSO in ISO folder and did the above and the game didn't show up on my psp at all.

    Confused more now.

    (game is on my stick)
     
  4. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it could be a corrupt iso/cso. it happend to me once..
     
  5. choccy31

    choccy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Gonna try now with a different CSO file.

    Fingers x
     
  6. choccy31

    choccy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, well I tried with another CSO, i put it in my ISO folder in my psp folder on my psp.

    I followe the instructions, went to my memory stick and the game was not there.

    What I do now???
     
  7. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    omg. i wonder why? or maybe you just need to configure some things in the recovery mode..
     
  8. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Make sure its in ms0:/ISO, try opening the CSo with UMDGen (get it off qj.net), if UMDgen cant open it, the file is corrupt.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  9. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah! that's the way i also learned that the file was corrupt. cheeers :)
     
  10. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No problemo :)
     
  11. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just remembered. it was ace combat x. i got pissed off coz i had to download the whole darn thing again :(
     
  12. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea it sucks when people mess them up and post them without checking. I've also found a few to be .dax files renamed to .iso, that sometimes causes problems
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  13. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah.. renaming isos can be a problem to. especially w/ the sub-names. :S
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  14. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "bad rip, my ass!"

    for real, im just recovering from another semi-brick on my OE-C....freakin warriors iso rip was just renamed and hex-edited, looking upon it further....freakin asshat...
     
  15. choccy31

    choccy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hi,

    do you mean i have to create a folder called ms0:/ISO?
     
  16. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26


    Yesir! m(emory)s(tick)0:/ISO .........IE:

    Memory stick:
    PSP
    MUSIC
    MPROOT
    ISO
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  17. choccy31

    choccy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks

    I got one to work!


    :-D
     
  18. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I download ratch and clank and it is not working in the rar file there are 31 psy-rcsm.rar and many other files psy-rcsm.r30, psy-rcsm.r31... and another psy-rcsm.sfz,... the thing is when i stract any of the psy-rcsm.rar i find the iso... but the iso just dont work, i tried converting to cso. but didnt work either. AND ALSO I HAD A GTA.ISO THAT WORKED FINE BEFORE IN 3.03 OEX BUT KNOW WITH THE 3.10- OEX IT IS NOT WORKING.DO YOU GUYS KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT THAT??? IN BOTH CASES THE SCREEN GET BLANK WHEN I TRY TO RUN IT... AND I HAVE MANY OTHER GAMES THAT WORKS JUST FINE.
     
  19. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Gratz! :)
     
  20. jolte43

    jolte43 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello guys well i have downgraded from 2.80 and then updated to 3.10 OE A' but when i try to run my own isos or cso's of the games that I backed up(my own games the ones that I bought just in case you are wondering) i put them on the ISO folder like you said but when i run it from the psp it runs normally but suddenly when the loading screen in the game shows it loads but almost at the end it just freezes and that is making me nuts so please do I hace to use something else in order to run ISO's in my 3.10 OE A PSP thank you!
     

Share This Page