1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CAn't run any iso's from psp on 3.0eob or w/e

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by blushift, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ive tried like 4 differetn game and they all stall at the psp anime logo screen when it loads the game.


    Any ideas anyone? The iso's are known to work so i cant figure it out. I went from the TA mobo so could that affect it?
     
  2. Rickrula2

    Rickrula2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Upgrade to 3.03OE-A' will fix it.
     
  3. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok im on the 3.03oeb thing already so their would be no need 2 downgrade ey?

    Anyways im going to post a video link, you'll see if done everythign correct from what everyone has told me and it still don't work. It wont matter which iso i use, it wont ******* WORK!'

    http://www.zippyvideos.com/6785870176524116/movie_0004/
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007
  4. Rickrula2

    Rickrula2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Read my last post. Search the forums. And your video does not work.
     
  5. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *video does work just its a shitty host and needs time for buffering etc*. Why do i require to go from B to a? I would assume B would have better options suited for this but anyways i went back to A and it still don't work.
     
  6. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wait a moment buddy i appoligise i didnt realise that ' was a different version.
     
  7. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok still not ****** working. I though that this firmware could run anything, why the f*** am i the 1 that it always stuffs up 4.

    ARGGG! :)
     
  8. ZenDuo

    ZenDuo Guest

    your video showed no umd mode enabled. disable it, put a game umd in and see what happens.
     
  9. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm i neeed a game umd dont i. Gotta find my brothers umd games their somewhere, all ive got is a demo disk that doesnt have any playable games and a spiderman movie.
     
  10. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *Btw either way with no umd on or off itll still give me the same problem *
     
  11. ZenDuo

    ZenDuo Guest

    you can try the demo disc, or movie disk. most cases people have had the best luck with game umd's though. try whatever you got and see what happens. just go back into recovery mode and disable the the no umd mode first.
     
  12. AUZPSP

    AUZPSP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    YEP I HAD THIS PROBLEM SO I DOWNGRADED TO 1.50 AND STARTED AGAIN

    WORKED FINE AFTER THAT

    I THINKS IT IS A BAD DXAR FILE
     
  13. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SO what do you do again????? I need a step by step guide here lol.
     
  14. AUZPSP

    AUZPSP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DOWNGRADE BACK THROUGH THE RECOVERY MENU

    CHECK THIS THREAD---http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/451265
     
  15. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have u got msn?
     
  16. blushift

    blushift Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok ive now went back to 1.5 and tried dev hook for ea replay and nhl and it dont work. Is something wrong with my psp?
     
  17. junkdude

    junkdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    man i think ur ISOs r all bad/damaged!!!
     
  18. AUZPSP

    AUZPSP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I JUST UPDATED AGAIN TO THE NEW FIRMWARE FROM 1.50

    JUST FOLLOW THE PROCESS AND MAKE ANOTHER DXAR FILE AND SEE HOW IT GOES

    ALL IM SAYING IS THIS IS WHAT I DID ... NOTHING ELSE

    IT WOULD NOT BOOT ANY GAMES AND AFTER I DONE THIS LOTS WORKED ON MINE
     
  19. bregma34

    bregma34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did auzpsp advice work? ived got the same problem for my 3.03oe-a i sent it to a repairshop for checking. they told me that the gameboot file was probably corrupted. well you guys have any idea how to fix it???
     
  20. killaklan

    killaklan Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try reseting everything in the recovery file back to default
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007

Share This Page