1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant Scan

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by antomag, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. antomag

    antomag Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ihave a dm800se and a dm800hd. Lost setanta, espn hd and setanta ireland. When i do a scan for them both boxes go to 100% then green screen. DM800SE is brand new and dm800hd was grand but provider put a new inage on it for tsmedia. Any ideas, bad image maybe
     
  2. atghawkin

    atghawkin Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Could well be the image ,there is a recent post about images here you could try it , but before that try a manual scan :rescan 11156V 23000 DVB-S2-QPSK,for HD also12422H 27500 for setanta etc, may help
     
  3. antomag

    antomag Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    they both greenscreen after any type of scan
     
  4. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I have an Amiko hd8840. I've lost boxnation, bt sport 1 + 2 and the espn channels. I have tried the two signals you provided but there is no signal when I put the figures in.

    When I go to satellite installation and "tp scan" there is another option that says
    "tp index" which has figures 113/115 after i insert the frequency at 12422 and the symbol rate at 27500.

    any other frequencies i could search or any other advice would be much appreciated
    thanks.
     
  5. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,for BT1,2 ESPN etc.scan 12515 H 22000 5/6
     
  6. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,
    i did a tp scan with those frequencies and I found those extra bt espn channels but they where scrambled..
    what does the 5/6 mean in the last part of your reply to me?

    Thanks alot!
     
  7. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    By the way I've tried using lyngsat website for frequencies.. it says boxation is on astra 2f, which isnt an option on my box. Anyway btsport is more important.

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  8. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,12515 is the freq.
    H is for horizontal Polarity;
    22000 is the Symbol Rate
    5/6 is the FEC
    if the BT sports are scrambled,then i suggest u contact your service provider as it
    would appear that he does not have the requisite sky sub.for these chlns.
     
  9. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks very much I'll give it another go.
    Really appreciate it, been at this all day!
     
  10. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,u will find Box Nation on
    Freq. 12581
    Pol. V
    FEC 5/6
    Sym.Rate 22000
    on astra 28.2
     
  11. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry for this stupid question but hav u any idea on how to access fec settings so i can aset it to 5/6? thanks again
     
  12. paulmcgrath

    paulmcgrath Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i got the tv back working. Couldnt have done it without your help camille.
    properly cant thank you enough!
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  13. teclocker

    teclocker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't think it was a stupid question but i wasn't going to ask it myself in case it was???...The FEC line Camile refers to, doesn't appear on my menu either..
     
  14. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, i am not familar with the Amiko but the Dreambox i use requires the FEC to be
    inserted when doing a Transponder Scan.
    surely those familar with the Amiko would come to your rescue?
     
  15. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, i am not familar with the Amiko but the Dreambox i use requires the FEC to be
    inserted when doing a Transponder Scan.
    surely those familar with the Amiko would come to your rescue?
     
  16. camile1

    camile1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, i am not familar with the Amiko but the Dreambox i use requires the FEC to be
    inserted when doing a Transponder Scan.
    surely those familar with the Amiko would come to your rescue?
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    thats what happens with unsupported boxes not been popular you dont get as many answers as only a handfull here might have used or seen them and some members only drop in every month or so,limited answers,i am sure if you looked hard enough you might find one that does that box and many members using it.
    we have all asked stupid questions more than once as we have to start somewhereand as camile has said fec should be there on a manual tp scan as all the info is needed for scanning 1 tp.

    kingofsat or lyngsat are good for sat movement so bookmark to pc.
     

Share This Page