1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't see thumbnails in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by fincab, May 27, 2007.

  1. fincab

    fincab Guest

    I have Vista Ultimate. In the "file open" window of any program, there are 2 panes: The left pane has a list of files. In the right pane there is supposed to be a preview of the file after you click it once. However, I always get the message "No preview available". Also, the icon of the file itself is just a generic file icon. What's wrong?

    Thanks for the help. This problem makes file selection a pain when I can't remember the exact file name.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. borhan9

    borhan9 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You should just go to view and change it to large icons.
     
  4. wickedzx5

    wickedzx5 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im guessing you are talking about video previews. try switching your icon view to thumbnail previews and then hold ctrl and scroll up on your mouse wheel. this will make the icons larger. (also works on the desktop to easily resize the icons) that should work. if not, take a screenshot of the windows with the built in snipping tool ("blue orb" -> all programs -> accessories -> snipping tool) and post it here so we can see exactly what you are talking about
     
  5. fincab

    fincab Guest

    No, I'm not talking about video previews and I already tried making the icons larger. For example, in Publisher, you open the file list and single click on a file. The pane to the right is to preview the file before opening. But I can't get a preview; all it ever says is "preview not available".
     
  6. wickedzx5

    wickedzx5 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    EDIT: oops nevermind


    try taking a screen shot the way i explained so we can see exactly what you mean
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2007
  7. fincab

    fincab Guest

    Here is the snapshot of what I'm seeing -- or not seeing:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. fincab

    fincab Guest

    As you can see (or not) the picture didn't work. But if you follow this link, you should be able to see what I mean.

    Screen shot

    Thanks
     
  9. borhan9

    borhan9 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    On that box you have up the top on the left hand side a menu called views click that and in that you will have options like large icons etc... if you click large icons then it will automatically make them into large thumbnails that you can see.
     
  10. fincab

    fincab Guest

    I tried that and all I get is this generic icon. And I still get no preview in the preview pane.

    Click for image
     
  11. borhan9

    borhan9 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok i just tried it on my computer and yes it does not do it. Due to the fact it is a publisher file it will not show u a preview of the document in a thumbnail. That feature is only working for picture files.
     
  12. fincab

    fincab Guest

    Well, thanks. At least I now know that it's the program and not something with my PC. It's really dumb because Publisher 2002 would show previews of *.pub files. And why have a preview pane if it won't show previews of its own files. Oh, weel.

    Thanks for the help

    fincab
     
  13. borhan9

    borhan9 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No problem. Its weird well Microsoft fixes other things and sometimes get rid of small things users liked before.

    Anyhoo happy computing. :)
     
  14. mwr_allen

    mwr_allen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    If you are still having this problem then here is a solution that worked for me.

    open (my computer)
    right click on a blank area of the screen and select (properties)
    select (advanced system settings) from the left of the window
    select (performance)
    select (adjust for best performance) then click apply
    when its changed select (let windows choose wht's best for my computer) then apply

    fixed.

    if you have already figured this out then well done.

    Cheers.

    Marcus.
     
  15. Limavady

    Limavady Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having a slightly different problem..Usuallt all my avi. files have a preview thumbnail. But any avi that i add now there is no preview thumbnail..Not a big deal but it does somewhat ruin the aesthetic!! Here's a pic to show what i mean!!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  16. Limavady

    Limavady Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone have the same problem!!
     
  17. mwr_allen

    mwr_allen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you try using the solution i posted above for pictures??
     
  18. fincab

    fincab Guest

    Marcus:
    Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, it didn't help.
    Sorry it took so long to reply, but I was on a business trip.

    Thanks again, fincab
     
  19. Revolted

    Revolted Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I have the exact same problem Limavady, Vista stopped generating thumbnails, not only with AVI files but also with all other kind of video files such as MPG, WMV etc, and as he said it ruins a bit the aesthetic!

    Does anyone know how can we fix this?

    Here's a pic to show what i mean:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. dejan216

    dejan216 Guest


    Hi, I had the same problem, I saved it by going into Bontrol panel-Power schemes and changed the power scheme so that the energy savings are minimum.....try that.
    Greetz
     
  21. vince33a

    vince33a Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     

Share This Page