1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't transfer Large File onto External Hard Drive

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by rnatlo, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. rnatlo

    rnatlo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For Some reason my 1TB external hard drive (MyBook) wont allow me to transfer a large VOB file (4.28gb) into it from my cpu desktop... Even Though there is plenty off room available (900 gb of free space) on the device.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. axxxo

    axxxo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have same problem myself actually, trying to transfer a 6.9gig backup from comp to external hd, think its too do with transferring from ntfs to fat32 but dont see why or hav not tried reformatting the external as moving files will take a long time before i do it, might try it eventually though as space is qiuckly being used up on the comp.
     
  4. ArchFelin

    ArchFelin Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a My Book with 91% space free = 850 gb

    I have some XBOX 360 iso's. When I paste a file of 7 gb to the drive, there is no room. When 7-zip is extracting a 7 gb image to the drive, there is no room on disk. The computer is a Toshiba Satellite with windows XP Professional.

    The whole point of buying the My Book was to do this stuff.

    Dunno if it matters but Essential Edition drive H.
    A205 - S4577
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  5. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    to break the 4gig barrier, the drive must be formatted in NTFS.
     
  6. ArchFelin

    ArchFelin Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I thank you, cee43ja1. You have expanded my horizons.
     
  7. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Indeed, a FAT partition will not allow files larger than 4GB. You should be able to convert from FAT32 to NTFS without the need to format and losing data.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,807
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    as what cyprusrom said, just convert to ntfs. don't need to reformat hd. i've done this a few times.
     
  9. rnatlo

    rnatlo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do I convert it?
     
  10. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    first choice from here ~ http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=how convert to ntfs&btnG=Google Search&meta=&aq=f&oq=

     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  11. axxxo

    axxxo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cheers for the reply, had a feeling ye were gonna say change the format!
     
  12. rnatlo

    rnatlo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I typed the following:
    convert h: /fs:ntfs
    Cmd Prompt responded with:
    The type of file system is fat32
    Enter current volume label for drive h:


    not sure what to enter now for volume label????
     
  13. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Call it what you want, up to 11 characters.
     
  14. rnatlo

    rnatlo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i typed in ... my book2 and it said an incorrect volume label was entered for this drive
     
  15. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    edit- hang on i'm being blonde, it wants the current label so leave it blank. You can always rename it later (or leave it blank)
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  16. rnatlo

    rnatlo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when it asked for volume label I entered:
    My Book
    CMD Prompt said:
    Convert cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Convert may run if this volume is dismounted first.
    All open handles to this volume would then be invalid.
    Would you like to dismount on this volume (y/n)

    I selected:
    Y and hit enter
    The volume then dismounted and it said:
    convert cannot gain exclusive access to H: drive, so it cannot convert it now. Would you like to schedule it to be converted the next time the system restarts (y/n)?
    I selected Y

    I then restarted the CPU with no success in transferring the file...Did I miss something or is there something else I can try?

    Thanks for all of the help..it is appreciated
    (the external drive is completely backed up, so if i have to do another process where the info on it is lost it wouldn't be a problem
     
  17. steo46

    steo46 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just right click on drive icon and select format from the menu. Then select ntfs as the file system. This will format the drive to ntfs filesystem. All the data will be deleted.
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,807
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
  19. phuncky73

    phuncky73 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having the same problem and understand that all I need to do is "switch" to NTFS in order to be able to move files larger than 4G to my FAT32 Drive. Here is my dilema. I am trying to move backed up dvd copies to the hdd and would like to play them on my PS3. It is my understanding that the PS3 will only recognize FAT32 drives. So if I switch the drive to NTFS I will then be able to move the copies to my drive but then wont be able to play them on my PS3.?.? Am I making any sense?? So does anyone know if there is another process to do this?

    By the way sorry if I am not using the right terms or using them incorrectly....new to all this.
     
  20. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It does make perfect sense.
    If that's the case(the PS3 only reads FAT), then you have to break the files in chunks smaller than 4GB- 2 parts per movie for example, or shrink it to a size smaller than 4GB... I'd convert everything to ~1GB AVI/MKV/MP4, whatever...Save some HDD space.
     
  21. phuncky73

    phuncky73 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Now that makes sense...Don't know why I didn't think about that. It worked perfectly. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page