1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't update and can't play backups, am I stuck?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by SSJNaruto, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. SSJNaruto

    SSJNaruto Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently tried to update my 360 with a benq vad6038 drive that had lt+ v 1.1 on it, it kept giving me a can't process update error so I flashed back to stock and tried updating again, and still I'm plagued with the same error.

    I thought oh well and flashed back to lt+ but it won't play backups no matter how many times I flash it. I even tried going to ixtreme 1.61 firmware and still no luck it just says play DVD.

    Now is there a way to update it or at the very least get it to play backups again?

    (dumb question but, does the 360 case and all that need to be put back together, even though I still have the drive connected, to play backups?
     
  2. GI2

    GI2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Looks like somebody updated it before you did (just a guess). Try downloading the latest update in the Xbox site (Warning: It will restore back to stock and you won't be able to play pirated discs). Then upgrade your box to LT+ 2.0 or if you want, 1.1... Your choice... But before you do that. Try asking some other AfterDawn members if they agree or have another theory in mind.
     
  3. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you flashed it back to stock, and you put an original disc in it and it says play DVD then you most likely do not have the right key on the drive, check the key and make sure it is correct.
     
  4. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Exactly. Play DVD could also be your laser but most likely your key doesn't match.
     
  5. SSJNaruto

    SSJNaruto Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm pretty sure it's correct, I've been using the same origin.bin since 2009. And when I put an original in, it still says play DVD.
     
  6. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i would open it up again and look at the key, make sure it got spoofed to target, there is nothing else that would cause play dvd, if it were laser related it would show open tray as well, read the firmware that you have on the drive and see what it says.
     
  7. SSJNaruto

    SSJNaruto Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm such a moron! I was using my friends origin.bin that I flashed for him! So my originals and backups work again! Also I'm on lt+2.0 now lol

    Is there anyway to bypass the update error message? I look up what it means and it says that they detected my box was modified and I can't update now. But is there some work around this? Btw you guys are great, thanks a million so far
     
  8. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    start the box holding in the sync button, wait until it boots up completely, turn it off and load the update on a usb thumb drive, see what happens, once you get the correct information on the drive it usually goes ahead and finishes the update.
     
  9. SSJNaruto

    SSJNaruto Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did it! The method wasn't working for me on stock firmware until i flash my benq drive using the "post stock firmware". I guess the firmware dump was so old that it set off a red flag when i went to update. I tested originals and backups after flashing it with lt+ 2.0 after I updated the dashboard and everything works great!

    Well hopefully if anyone has the same problem as me it'll be easier to figure out now lol

    You guys have been great, thanks a whole bunch!
     
  10. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    glad we were able to get you all sorted!
     

Share This Page