1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Castle Shikigami 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by egin, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anybody managed to get the backup of Castle Shikigami 2 posted on suprnova (originally from www.gamezoneset.com) to work? I burned it to a CD and couldn't get it to work either with my swap disc or with cdloader v7 all.

    -Steve
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    how big is it?
     
  3. darkchaos

    darkchaos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that version of castle shikigami was nuked, in other words it doesnt work, so dont waste your time with it :)
     
  4. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It was 250 megs.

    Thanks Darkchaos, too bad, but at least I won't waste any more media.

     
  5. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Er actually that's 350 megs, and I still see it up on suprnova. :/
     
  6. darkchaos

    darkchaos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Not because is up in the site still, it doesnt mean it works, besides suprnova doesnt care if it works or not, or if they make you waste cd/dvds and time and bandwith ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2004
  7. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I thought a torrent was considered nuked when it's been removed from a site because it's bad.
     
  8. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it was nuked but you can get it working by forcing the burn to mode2 using nero or cdrwin or use any kind of mode2 coverter software on the downloaded image ... i used this program http://dext.peque.org/xcd/m2cdmgui16.zip

    make sure you drag the files from the downloaded iso and not the iso itself into the programme window ... i just mounted the image with a virtual drive and dragged the files from explorer

    the only setting in the programme i changed from default was the "ASCII" setting to "ISO level 1"
     
  9. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried using m2cdm with ascii changed to iso 1 and nothing else, then burning in alcohol 120% like i normally do and got a coaster.

    You've actually got a working copy though?
     
  10. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it works fine ...i'm using cogswap (mem card exploit) to load as my SwapMagic cd ver3.0 is extremely hard to load .. this has worked for many .. i used alcohol to burn the new mode2 image . On the cd you have burnt have you got the game files on it ? or just the .iso file ?
     
  11. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did like you said and mounted the image with daemontools, dragged everything into m2cdm, changed ascii to iso 1, ran it and burned the bin/cue that it generated as a ps2 disc using alcohol. When I try to load it I get that flashing blue/pink border.

    So you said I could also just use cdr-win to convert to mode 2? Is there any special trick to that?
     
  12. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, whatever the problem, looks like a new (tested) version is up on a.b.cd.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  13. sideshow

    sideshow Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    By the way, I have the japanese version which is called Shikigami no Shiro 2. IT works excellent with swap magic CD 2.0.
     
  14. egin

    egin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got the DC version of Shikigami no Shiro 2, too bad I don't have a DC. :)
     

Share This Page