1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Castlevania error...

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by nintenut, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. nintenut

    nintenut Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, i'm sure this has been brought up before, but the intro screen for castlevania dawn of sorrow is really buggy, any way to fix this?
     
  2. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No it's not, it's perfectly fine. Your hardware is what is 'buggy' whatever you are running the game on is too slow to keep up, if your using an M3/Supercard or anything else that uses media cards you need to buy a faster media card, if your using a G6 or anything with built in memory, tough.
     
  3. nintenut

    nintenut Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm using an m3 lite with a 1 gigabyte (not gigabit, 1,024 megabytes) micro sd card... What would I need to make it run right?
     
  4. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Possibly a higher speed mem card. Like Sandisk or Toshiba. I like Kingston but dont think they are as fast as those 2.
     
  5. XbusterZ

    XbusterZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    he pretty much said get a faster microsd. what brand are you using? i hears san disk and kingston are great.
     
  6. nintenut

    nintenut Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm actually using a sandisk! anything else i could do?
     
  7. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try formatting the card to FAT16 64k Cluster size.

    http://m3wiki.com/index.php/Media_Card/Micro_SD
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  8. nintenut

    nintenut Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm a bit afraid of reformatting my sd to fat 16... Are there any downsides?
     
  9. XbusterZ

    XbusterZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i believe there's no support for files larger than 2gigabytes... redundant for something 1gig in size... also the whole delete everything from microsd issue.
    but then just copy/paste onto comp and copy/paste back to sd.
    i'm using a sandisk also (mentions mobile on the packaging).
    castlevania:DoS and PoR are 5/5.
    and its formatted to fat, so i guess its the solution.
     
  10. nintenut

    nintenut Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Great! it works now, thanks all. :)
     

Share This Page