1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change IP Address Possible?

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by Jay05, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is it possible to change your IP address???
     
  2. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, unless you want to get a new internet service provider.
    However you can get programmes that mask your ip adress or scramble it..

    Google a programme called JAP if your intrested.

    Lecsiy
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum
     
  4. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks
     
  5. sjb007

    sjb007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Depends if your IP is static or dynamic, you cannot change a static address but you can force a change in a dynamic one.
     
  6. ZoSoIV

    ZoSoIV Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    getting a new router will change your IP addy
     
  7. Amir89

    Amir89 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As sjb007 rightly said it all depends on your ISP and if they've assigned you a static ISP or a dynamic one, which changes whenever your router/modem is reset.

    Call up your ISP and ask them.
     
  8. ELwater

    ELwater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, you can change your ip if you are running from modem to computer no router.

    program:DHCP IP Forcer

    you can google it and find it
     

Share This Page