1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Copy Speed

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Opus54, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use Ripit4me and Shrink to make copies of my DVD's

    When it gets to the burning segment, it says copying at
     
  2. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    What I meant to say was that the speed copying at says 4x

    How can I change the speed to higher since I am using 16x dvd's?
     
  3. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    make sure your burner has the newest firmware that is the reason for the slower burn
     
  4. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I wouldnt recommend burning at MAX speed, a good rule of thumb is to byrn at half the rated speed of the disc (if it's top quality) elsewise keep your burn to around 4X.

    Good quality are Verbatim, Taiyo Yuden, Sony (made in japan)
     
  5. Illusenia

    Illusenia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you are using good media when you click backup in Shrink go to the burn settings tab. You can change the burn speed there.
    Try 8x.

    Shrink will keep the last one you picked as the default until you change it again.
     
  6. 300bowler

    300bowler Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Here is a pic of what the post above said
    [​IMG]
    just like Gwendolin said, i too wouldn't recommend burning at max, if u r using Top notch media then burn half the top rated speed, if u r using crap burn lower
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2007
  7. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When I go there it says

    Maimum
    4x
    2x

    How do i get the firmware updated?
     
  8. Illusenia

    Illusenia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's the make and model of the burner?
    It's listed under select backup target.

    Or in Nero you can find it 2 along w/ the firmware version.
    In SmartStart go to ToolKit then InfoTool. The drive tab will have the burner in the dropdown and the firmware version will be listed in this tab also.
    What does it say?

    Do you have 2 drives - like a burner and a reader. Or just the 1.
    What brand of discs are u using?

     
  9. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have two drives, one to read from and one to write to

    Nero says The Cyberhome Drive is a Regular Drive, it doesnt say that its a cyberhome, So I guess I dont have the driverfs or firmware for the drive

    I cant find it in google either

    anyone know where I can get the drivers for it?
     
  10. Illusenia

    Illusenia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We can look for them but we need the make and model of the burner.

    Did you check InfoTool? The make, model and firmware version the burner has is listed there.
    Need at the least the make & model to find if there is a newer one.

    You can check also at: http://rpc1.org
     
  11. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    AS I said, NERO says it is a


    DVD + r/rw DL recorder
    Firmware 140f

    no serial number

    is it not recognizing it as a cyberhome 16x
     
  12. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ALSO, at the firmware site, there is no CYBERHOME listed
     
  13. Illusenia

    Illusenia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok do this - post the LAST nero log.
    Has more info and hopefully we can figure it out from there.

    Go here for them
    Nero 6 - Program Files/Ahead/Nero/NeroHistory.txt
    Nero 7 - Program Files?Nero/Nero 7/Core/NeroHistory.txt.

    Edit out the serial # at the top of the log.
     
  14. IHoe

    IHoe Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    to find out what your drives are, do this:

    1. Right click on MY COMPUTER
    2. hit PROPERTIES
    3. hit the HARDWARE tab
    4. hit DEVICE MANAGER
    5. go to DVD/CD-ROM DRIVES and hit the + sign to open it up.....

    there you will see your drives and make and model #s according to what your computer sees! let us know what it is so we can tell you want the latest firmware is for your drives and maybe this way you can adjust your burning speeds when you update to the latest firmware that will allow your drives to recognize newer media and it's write speeds!
     
  15. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did that and what I wrote above is what it says tehre, it does not recognize a specific make and model of drive

    I will look for the nero log tonight and post it

    thanks for the assist
     

Share This Page