1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing from ntl to chorus

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by vespa100, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Hi lads & lassies new member here .I have just moved house from a ntl area to a chorus area.My starview box worked gr8 on ntl I use to change the code when scrambled .Then I got it set up that it unscrambled the code it self .Problem now is I go into menu 1570 change it from ntl to chorus no joy.When I go back in to menu to check it has changed it self back to ntl.Can anybody help with this problem.Tanxs Bren
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you on true cable, or do you have MMDS,(Aerial on the roof).
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well?
     
  4. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Scouser sorry for the slow reply I only have access to the net during working hours.Back to the question I have chorus cable or piped cable supplied by chorus as we say in Ireland.Hope u can help
     
  5. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    I HAVE LOST CONTACT WIT SCOUSER ABOUT MY PROBLEM MAYBE ITS BECAUSE I ONLY HAVE ACCESS TO THE NET DURING WORKING HOURS.IS DARE ANYBODY ELSE WHO CUD HELP
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry we have a time lag problem.

    Use these codes:

    C***** codes from 7th July

    KEY 00 = 4B 7C D5 86 E7 01 CC 96

    KEY 01 = 8E 8E 46 FD 36 28 A3 F0

    You will also have to manually scan on these frequencies

    Ch**** frequencies set symbol rate 6875

    274.000 371.000
    282.000 378.000
    290.000 386.000
    298.000 394.000
    306.000 410.000
    314.000 426.000
    322.000

    You may not get as many channel on Ch****, as you have on N**. And it may not autoroll your keys anymore. Bad news I know. You can buy a Starview 2 called "The Box", which will work with Ch**** true cable, but try above and see how you get on.

    If we miss eachother again dont worry I will look out for you :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2007
  7. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Scouser tanxs for dat information .Only problem is I can change codes
    but manual scanning frequenies is new 2 me Iam only learning.Once again tanxs 4 ur help.If u only knew the head melting Iam getting from my son about his Wrestling not been on TV anymore
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    LOL no problem I understand :)

    To manually input frequencies:

    1. Press Menu
    2. Press Installation
    3. Input frequencies I gave you, (you will have to do this one by one).
    4. Press enable manual scan and let each frequency scan for channels.
    5. After all frequencies are scanned see how many channels you get.

    As I said you might not be able to get as many as N**. The Starview 2 called the box will, as its frimware works on Ch**** true cabel.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2007
  9. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Scouser iam not going to chance putting in the frequenies might mess up the starveiw all together.The Pop is in a N*L area in dublin i will pass it on to him. Would u know were i could buy a starveiw 2 (the box)to suit chorus true cable in Kildare and would it work straight away when i connect it up.Once again tanxs 4 your help
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just letting you know you wont mess it up by doing manual scans and you could gain more stations if you put in all the freq
     
  11. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Howya Celtic good to hear from u .Coming back 2 the question if gave the starveiw away as a gift.Would u recomend starveiw 2 for chorus in kildare and were could i get one. Also would it work straight away after i connect it as u know iam new 2 all this.Tanxs (I hope they do spartak moscow 2nite)
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Scouser is the best man to tell you where you can get the SV2 , from my experience and knowledge "THE B0X" will still needed to be updated as they are only supplied for free viewing channels and you will have to update the firmwa*e
     
  13. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    tanxs 4 that hopefully scouser will be in touch
     
  14. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    He should be online later ;)
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    The Starview 2 called "The Box", will work on C***** true cable only with version 4.50 installed.

    True cable is a direct feed into the house. If there is an aerial/dish on the top of the house with cable running from it to the TV, it is MMDS and will not work on "The Box".

    There is another Starview box coming soon called the terrestrial box which will work with C***** MMDS areas.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2007
  16. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Scouser tanxs 4 that I have ch**us true cable if I purchase "The Box" will it be marked somehow that it has the version 4.50 installed and were cud I buy one for CH**US Ireland true cable also when i connect it up is it working straight away like starveiw on N*L
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    More than likely "The Box", will only come with version 2.61, (for legal reasons), and you will only get FTA channels. You will need to re-flash to version 4.50 to enable viewing of all channels. All the firmware/loader info is here, complete with guides etc. So when you get your box just drop back. Google Wizard satellite as they are the main supplier of "The Box".
     
  18. vespa100

    vespa100 Guest

    Iam learning little more every day Tanxs again
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    So am I :)
     
  20. bunzl

    bunzl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi scouser, I 've just moved in Kilcock and tried eurovox 2007 and 'the box' on c****s digital subscription I recently got. I canot get any of of these boxes work. I have used 6875 and freq i got from the pace c****s box (instalation menu) and still nothing. These boxes were working great in Dublin on n*l 6887...my head is melting because of this...any advice?
    cheers
     

Share This Page