1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing PIO Mode to DMA (Problems)

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by mpuwal, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. mpuwal

    mpuwal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Dell 8550 1Ghz, 120GB HD and 1GB Ram. I installed a Sony DRU-510A DVD+-RW. I used the IDE cable that came factory installed. The system already had a Samsung DVD-ROM installed. Now the problem is, when I check the settings under Device Manager for Primary IDE Channel the Device 0 displays as Current Transfer Mode "DMA Ultra 2" For Device 1 it displays DMA if Available and Current Transfer Mode "PIO Mode." I have uninstalled my primary IDE and windows found new hardware. I do not have Secondary IDE Channel in Device Manager. Also, when hardware is installed it shows Curent Transfer Mode to Not Applicable. Can someone please help me set my burner up in DMA mode? Does this problem have to do with settings on DVD Burner (ie. Slave, Master, CS?) Or is it a setting in the BIOS? Please help getting me on the right track. Thank you for all your help.
     
  2. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what have got on the primary channel?
    this is normally for the hardrive only

    my dvd-rom/burner are on the secondary channel,with the dvd rom set as master/burner as slave
     
  3. mpuwal

    mpuwal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What should my DVD-ROM and DVD Burner be set to? Master and slave?

    I am not seeing and Secondary IDE channel. Is something set up wrong?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    should have both primary & secondary ide controllers installed. is there a yellow exclamation mark in the device manager & if so where??
     
  5. mpuwal

    mpuwal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am showing no yellow exclamation marks in my device manager. And still no Secondary channel. Maybe the jumper settings are wrong. Could this be the pronlem?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check in your bios to see if enabled as it is usually enabled
     
  7. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @ddp

    could you enlighten me on this?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if secondary ide is disabled in the bios which you can do than it won't show in the device manager
     
  9. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    where abouts can u uncheck this option?,for the bios?
    in the reg?
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if not enabled in the bios than won't show in the registry so have to find out if it is or is not enabled in the bios 1st
     
  11. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    and where can i check this,what route leads me to the bios?
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    it is easier to enable/disable in the bios than the registry
     
  13. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    pardon me for sounding so dumb,but what route leads me to enable it in the bios?,it might just be getting the termanogly mixed up.

    can u post what route leads to enable the secondary ide channel in the bios(i dont know what this is),it is something i have know nothing about

    regards hursty
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check in your motherboard manual as it should give you a description where to go to enable the secondary ide port
     
  15. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ah,i see what you getting at now,this is activated during start up,on the sub menu's,before the pc boots up,not for the faint hearted!!!
    regards hursty

    thanks a lot ddp
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    teach & learn
     

Share This Page