1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing to 50hz to 60hz how?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by karl555, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. karl555

    karl555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,
    I have had my console flashed but when I try to play top spin 2 it is asking me to change from 50hz to 60hz.
    But when I check my settings I can only change the resolution (e.g. 740, 1080i, 1080p) and when I read what it is current set to it says 1080i, widescreen 60 hz??
    What is wrong?
     
  2. Sandwich1

    Sandwich1 Guest

    The only reason I can think of this happening is that you flashed the drive wrong or there is something wrong with your game.
     
  3. reprazent

    reprazent Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It has nothing to do with flashing.

    when you're in the EU, some games can ask you to choose 50/60hz. (since yours can do 60hz 1080i that's not a problem) just change it in-game, not in your systemsettings.
     
  4. karl555

    karl555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Sandwich1, this was not done by me but by someone selling the service.

    Hi Reprazent, top sin 2 will not even allow me to play the game unless I 'change' from 50hz to 60hz. Even when the console says it IS set on 60hz.
     
  5. Sandwich1

    Sandwich1 Guest

    Blame the person who did it then. lol....If you're playing a backup of the game, then that could be the problem (if it's not copied properly).
     
  6. reprazent

    reprazent Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that is strange, does the game boot at 50hz mode?
     
  7. karl555

    karl555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sandwich1, lol. I am going to do more than blame the other person, if it is the flash!!! Paid for it to be flashed!!

    Reprazent, the console is trying to boot the game at 50hz but the game requires 60hz and from what I can see in the display setup it is set to 60hz, has to be to have 1080i resolution, i think.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2007
  8. reprazent

    reprazent Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe the game only runs at 60hz/720p?

    honestly I don't think it's a firmware issue.
     
  9. karl555

    karl555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Reprazent, yes it will only run at 60hz but my console says it is set at 60hz, so I do not see a problem with the game.
    the Game will not allow me to even get to the menu of the game as it just says it needs 60hz and stops at that.
    I cannot even change the hz in the display mode, it automatically does it. do you have the option of changing on your 360 menu??
     
  10. reprazent

    reprazent Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, I did some TopSpin2 testing myself:

    60hz/720p works fine
    60hz/1080i works fine

    I couldn't choose 50hz/60hz, but usually that option comes up the very first time you play the game. (I don't remember, cos I haven't touched the game in a year)

    but man, it looks outdated now, lots of jaggies and it feels like playing tabletennis - but hey can't blame that on a 1st gen game. I suggest you forget about Top Spin 2: get Virtua Tennis 3 ! :)
     
  11. karl555

    karl555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Reprazent,
    lol, that test just proved what I said.
    I was more concerned with the console settings.
    I can set the resolution but can we set the 50/60 hz ourselves or does the console do that for us?
    It has now changed from wanting to play the game to principle!!! lol.
    waiting for salary first before I buy the game (VT 3)
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2007

Share This Page