1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changining Wii from PAL to NTSC?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by pf03ho, May 23, 2008.

  1. pf03ho

    pf03ho Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it possible to do? I bought a wii in Aussie and would love to bring it back with me.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. wiichess

    wiichess Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, but if you get a modchip you can play NTSC games on you Pal Wii.
     
  4. pf03ho

    pf03ho Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya, I have a mod already. I have put so much money and effort to this wii, I just wanted to be able to switch it to an NTSC version.

    Apparently a guy that came down from Canada at the same time as me changed his from NTSC to PAL. Weird.
     
  5. egrialuca

    egrialuca Guest

    dont think its possible to change the region of the hardware, i mean why would u wanna do that, might as well just buy it from another region.
     
  6. wiichess

    wiichess Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    egrialuca is right, you can't change wii region. My question is if you have a modded wii, why does it have to be NTSC.
     
  7. nash79

    nash79 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe he installed 21 inch rims and he doesnt wanna change it :) or maybe the neon light ;)
     
  8. pf03ho

    pf03ho Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I just want to bring back my PAL wii and play it in Canada.
     
  9. wiichess

    wiichess Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can just do that, nothing will happen. Besides some games come out in Europe before they do in America.
     
  10. pf03ho

    pf03ho Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I do it if PAL and NTSC systems are different? I just plug in the Aussie cord into a power transmitter and then into the wall, and plug in the A/V cables into the tv? I didnt think that was possible...?
     
  11. egrialuca

    egrialuca Guest

    for the power output problem u can just get a converter/transformer for the voltage difference if the AC adapter requires a different voltage, if u dont want to do that might as well just get one in canada...

    notes: however i think australia is 240v and canada is 240v as well...
     
  12. egrialuca

    egrialuca Guest

    and yes, u just plug the a/v cable into the tv.
     
  13. d3xman

    d3xman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a modded NTSC and I want to run a PAL game but I either get a "unsupported mode" message if I use composite or the screen is in black & white if I use component... What can I do then?
     

Share This Page