1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

channels juggled

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by tmck2, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    6/9/07 n*l juggling ch*s making way for new ch*s coming online i imagine all ch*s misplaced you will find on freq 394000
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Seen that you will also need to scan on 402.000 also.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  3. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    didnt see that what are they trying to do to us would not do an auto scan yet as as there will probably a bit of testing going on fair play to you scouser
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    As you said just a bit of juggling of tps. You can do an autoscan if it is a Starview might as well the two tps that where affected were 387.000 and as you said 395.000, although this one has settled a bit so inessence the 402.000 seems to have taken over from 387.000. I have shifted to 394.000 as opposed to 395.000 as it seems a lot more stable.
     
  5. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes 394000 seems to be the one although 394000 seems to be slightly outside the norm as all the transponders seem to be usually 8 mhz apart actually i manually downloaded as i had all chs in order and was about to make a bin just as well i hadnt talk to you
     
  6. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    You guys missing Setanta 2? I done a sutoscan and its missing from the scan.....
     
  7. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do manual scan 394000
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    tried that, no joy - Done the scan 402.000, that pulled in the others, but not Setanta 2. TVX is still knackered
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Mickah I have it on the Starview & Eurovox at 394.000 as above. TVX is on 402.000 I am having the same problem may be the usual CC thing and it will come back even says 402.000 on a subbed box.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Cheers Scouse, will give it a go tomorrow and let ya know how I got on, cheers for the help mate.


    effin box's are the bane of my life.............
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem same here :)
     
  12. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    got that too id leAVE it
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i think the problem was we are getting bored with nothing to do and this is their answer,scouser u on the red bull? as ur always flying high looking down on us poor souls.
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I tend to talk bull not drink it :) So I havent sprouted any wings :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2007
  15. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i was just wondering if anyone had any thoughts on TVX as it still hasnt come in everything else seems to be alrihgt
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is still off , just a matter of time and patience
     
  17. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    too right celtic as a matter of fact i was trying to upload a channel data bin tonight and it simply wouldnt work its so smple it should work im not so computer literite but starting to think i might have the wrong cable the problem is i received it in the post from leslieB so itrust it is there any way of cheching it out without all the the mechanics
     
  18. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    That should be the right cable you have so , So are you trying to download the channel data file to the b0x or upload the channel data file to your PC ?
     
  19. tmck2

    tmck2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    upload to pc
     
  20. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    do a sorted list when you have this done you can transfer the channel dump to your pc using the gtrom loader open the loader click on the channel data file then click upload, another box will open up put the name for your dump and then press save and it will start uploading the dump to your pc hope this helps you
     

Share This Page