1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

channels still missing

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by crazy4u2, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. crazy4u2

    crazy4u2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i enabled network scan and theres still no joy in retreiveing my missing channels?
     
  2. klck2000

    klck2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Crazy,if your channels are still gone on Starview,try the following:

    Go to Menu
    Go down to Factory Reset.
    Put code 0000
    Press OK to delete all

    That brings you to new menu,
    Select English
    Select Installation
    Choose N*L or whatever provider you use

    Go to Automatis Scan
    When complete Press Exit ONCE
    Go to Parental Control
    Hit "INFO" Button
    type 2004

    That brings you to another menu.
    At the bottom it says KEY EMU,
    Turn this ON

    Press exit til you get back to channels
    ALL SHOULD BE BACK.

    IF STILL NOT BACK,CHECK THE CODES ARE RIGHT BY DOING THIS:

    If its N*L Ireland:

    Go to Menu
    Press 1570.

    That should bring you to Nagravision.
    Press OK
    Go down to Key Data
    Make sure code is: 29 C5 32 FA 51 A6 50 02
    Press OK

    Go up to Key Number
    Press across once til it says 01
    Go back down to Key data
    Make sure code is: 49 EC A4 0C 4F A0 30 C6
    Press OK

    Press Exit until you get back to channels and they should be all back.


     
  3. crazy4u2

    crazy4u2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried everyting you said bud and im still not having any luck at all,so what do u think?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    crazy you have opened up numerous threads regarding this query when people answer you, you open new threads the following day why?
     
  5. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    is your cable split to a different room or is it coming straight from the main cable.
     
  6. klck2000

    klck2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what channels are u missing??sometimes what happens when you get a box is you either get 140 channels in ireland or 128.I scanned when i first got the box and got 128 channels, a few months after i rescanned and got 140.It all depends on the day you scan and what channels are picked up.

    if you have no channels at all, your box may be damaged, as that happened to me before
     
  7. crazy4u2

    crazy4u2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    scanning for the channels is not the problem,when i scan all the channels are coming its when i store it and exit there is no programmes on screen only the euro news stations and 2 local stations,is there any one on here who can specialises in fixing them.
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    go to main menu and turn emu on.then go to a scrambled channels and let it update.
     
  9. crazy4u2

    crazy4u2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will hat work ryan even though the on screen txt reads scrambled or bad channel,my screen dosent read updating data because i havent needed to put in new keys,i just put them in anyway,could this be the problem putting in thenew keys before it gets knocked off by ntl
     
  10. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    if you turn on the emu its should come on if you have put the latest keys in.
     
  11. crazy4u2

    crazy4u2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tried ryan,still no joy.my system reads api ver 2.57e.e boot ver 7.0 16 aug 2006,i havent flashed anything on to it at all,is the ver u have an updated version n should i flash it onto mine.
     

Share This Page