1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cline confusion

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by fintannl, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    now i do have a bit of experience with clines but recent events make me wonder how much i know. so i get a cline for tring and i put it on my local system and it works perfectly as it should. so i remove it off my local system and put it on my brothers system exactly the same and it simply does not work. its killing me. am i going stupid as years go past. the cline provider assures that the cline is not ip restricted :-(
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    hss router blocking it perhaps, has he got a mac block on the router?
     
  3. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    mad stuff mickah, simple cline works on my primary system and on my system upstairs which is a client to my my main system downstairs. but it will not work outside my home?
     
  4. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    mad stuff mickah, simple cline works on my primary system and on my system upstairs which is a client to my my main system downstairs. but it will not work outside my home?
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Have you tried it on any other boxs apart from his? could it be his firewall setting in the router, a router setting blocking the outgoing port etc blocking?
     
  6. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i physically took the box that works in my house to his place. i had 3 clines in it and two of them worked but the tring one fails each time. i checked the firewall and put it to low. the mad thing is that the other two lines work fine.
     
  7. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what emu beening used fint, CCcam wont read Tring, oscam or newcs will read it no problem.
    also oscam+CCcam, its the best way to share this card. person who gave you the line, he hardly has it locked to your ip
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ack i think i know the prob, the cline supplier has added <hostname/ipaddress> parameter into my fline which restricts me to only using his line from my location. crap
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    hahahaha ball and chain ,dont move house.thats a new one on me.
     

Share This Page